GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

  1. #1
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Just wondering if it's possible to unlock the INA-W900 to run own versions of iGo, and map upgrades etc.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to tangcla For This Useful Post:

    wpl

  3. #2
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    @tangcla

    I'll test this week-end and give you a feedback.
    BR

    Kan-G
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Kan-G For This Useful Post:

    wpl

  5. #3
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Thanks Kan-G, looking forward to seeing how you fare

    Also interested to know how you go with iGo Primo on the M300!

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to tangcla For This Useful Post:

    wpl

  7. #4
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    @tangcla

    I'm not able to test the INA-W900R this week-end. It will be next week-end (14th May).

    To be able to install a Primo 1.2 (9.2.1.179499) on my NVE-M300P, first, I find a skin with resolution 400x240.

    To be simple, all the modification regarding the view, I put in :
    branding.zip\ui_igo9\... (branding.zip has the priority over the data.zip)

    For all regarding the program :
    branding.zip\project_config\igo9.ini

    For all regarding the device :
    branding.zip\config\device\"ton_device".ini

    For the sys.txt I put only this lign:
    [device]
    type="your_device" (for NVE-M300P it's : Alpine_M3)

    If you work like this, you can use any data.zip without problem.
    Moreover, it is more simple to install the Primo on an other device ;-)

    Do not hesitate to contact me for further information.

    I'm currently cleanning the : igo9.ini and the device.ini and creating the resolution 400x234.

    Hope this explain will help.

    Best Regards


    Kan-G


    PS : Please post your questions or information regarding NVE_M300P in this thread :
    other Navi-Soft at alpine nve-m300p
    Last edited by Kan-G; 5th May 2011 at 12:16. Reason: Link to discuss about NVE-M300P
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  8. #5
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Maybe you can upload the file when you have it all worked out

  9. #6
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    I'll do when it's ready ;-)
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  10. #7
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    I look forward to it!

    By the way I already sold my W900, so I'm way more interested in your work on the M300

  11. #8
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    @tangcla
    Check you MP

    You need to wait for the new Alpine (INA-W910R)
    Alpine - Advanced Navi Station
    In this navi, it's Primo 1.2 installed for the Alpine.

    But, if you want to "play" and install what you want on your navi, use the NVE-M300P
    Alpine - Navigation Systems - NVE-M300P

    BR

    Kan-G
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  12. #9
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Hello
    In the INA-W900R we can work with the SD Card to change something in the navigation.
    In the INA-W910R, the navi is into the WinCE and, for now, i don't find a solution to be able to enter. The navi software is a version 8.5.4, not the new iGO Primo !

    If anybody can entrer into the INA-W910R, thanks to post your comment !

    Best Regards
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Kan-G For This Useful Post:

    wpl

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Hello !

    IĀ“m new here and IĀ“m apreciated if someone could help me:

    I just bought a Alpine INA-W900Bt and IĀ“m looking for some news about unlock it and put others countries maps on it...For me, I need the Brazilian Map !

    If someone have informations about, please let me know!

    ThanKyou

    Marco Aurelio
    Brazil


    Quote Originally Posted by Kan-G View Post
    Hello
    In the INA-W900R we can work with the SD Card to change something in the navigation.
    In the INA-W910R, the navi is into the WinCE and, for now, i don't find a solution to be able to enter. The navi software is a version 8.5.4, not the new iGO Primo !

    If anybody can entrer into the INA-W910R, thanks to post your comment !

    Best Regards

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to MarcaoTz For This Useful Post:

    wpl

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •