Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

  1. #1
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Just wondering if it's possible to unlock the INA-W900 to run own versions of iGo, and map upgrades etc.

  2. #2
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    @tangcla

    I'll test this week-end and give you a feedback.
    BR

    Kan-G
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  3. #3
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Thanks Kan-G, looking forward to seeing how you fare

    Also interested to know how you go with iGo Primo on the M300!

  4. #4
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    @tangcla

    I'm not able to test the INA-W900R this week-end. It will be next week-end (14th May).

    To be able to install a Primo 1.2 (9.2.1.179499) on my NVE-M300P, first, I find a skin with resolution 400x240.

    To be simple, all the modification regarding the view, I put in :
    branding.zip\ui_igo9\... (branding.zip has the priority over the data.zip)

    For all regarding the program :
    branding.zip\project_config\igo9.ini

    For all regarding the device :
    branding.zip\config\device\"ton_device".ini

    For the sys.txt I put only this lign:
    [device]
    type="your_device" (for NVE-M300P it's : Alpine_M3)

    If you work like this, you can use any data.zip without problem.
    Moreover, it is more simple to install the Primo on an other device ;-)

    Do not hesitate to contact me for further information.

    I'm currently cleanning the : igo9.ini and the device.ini and creating the resolution 400x234.

    Hope this explain will help.

    Best Regards


    Kan-G


    PS : Please post your questions or information regarding NVE_M300P in this thread :
    other Navi-Soft at alpine nve-m300p
    Last edited by Kan-G; 5th May 2011 at 12:16. Reason: Link to discuss about NVE-M300P
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  5. #5
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Maybe you can upload the file when you have it all worked out

  6. #6
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    I'll do when it's ready ;-)
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  7. #7
    tangcla's Avatar
    tangcla is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    I look forward to it!

    By the way I already sold my W900, so I'm way more interested in your work on the M300

  8. #8
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    @tangcla
    Check you MP

    You need to wait for the new Alpine (INA-W910R)
    Alpine - Advanced Navi Station
    In this navi, it's Primo 1.2 installed for the Alpine.

    But, if you want to "play" and install what you want on your navi, use the NVE-M300P
    Alpine - Navigation Systems - NVE-M300P

    BR

    Kan-G
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  9. #9
    Kan-G's Avatar
    Kan-G is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Valais, Switzerland
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Hello
    In the INA-W900R we can work with the SD Card to change something in the navigation.
    In the INA-W910R, the navi is into the WinCE and, for now, i don't find a solution to be able to enter. The navi software is a version 8.5.4, not the new iGO Primo !

    If anybody can entrer into the INA-W910R, thanks to post your comment !

    Best Regards
    Kan-G

    Primary Navigation System: Alpine NVE-M300P (400x234) on WinCE5.0 build 1400 connected to Alpine ICS-X8
    Current Project : adapt iGO Primo 9.6.13.267029 on NVE-M300P (400x240)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Alpine INA-W900 unlock?

    Hello !

    IĀ“m new here and IĀ“m apreciated if someone could help me:

    I just bought a Alpine INA-W900Bt and IĀ“m looking for some news about unlock it and put others countries maps on it...For me, I need the Brazilian Map !

    If someone have informations about, please let me know!

    ThanKyou

    Marco Aurelio
    Brazil


    Quote Originally Posted by Kan-G View Post
    Hello
    In the INA-W900R we can work with the SD Card to change something in the navigation.
    In the INA-W910R, the navi is into the WinCE and, for now, i don't find a solution to be able to enter. The navi software is a version 8.5.4, not the new iGO Primo !

    If anybody can entrer into the INA-W910R, thanks to post your comment !

    Best Regards

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •