Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: GPS/TMC on primo

  1. #1
    tcfuk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    GPS/TMC on primo

    I have brought a Royaltek RBT-2200 GPS/TMC receiver, I have managed to getthe GPS side of the unit working, but |I just can not get the TMC side of the unit working, I had a similar unit for IGO 8 running on a wince unit, but for the life of me I just can not find how to get the TMC working.

    Has anyone manged to get the TMC working without using their data plan?
    fssissi likes this.

  2. #2
    janch is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    415
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 145 Times in 94 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    There is TMC autodetect option in iGO8 settings. I believe hardware should be successfully detected trough this option!

  3. #3
    tcfuk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    HI Janch

    Thanks for the reply, but I am running Primo as it is a Android unit, I can not see any option for running autodetect, I wished I could go back to IGO8.

  4. #4
    janch is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    415
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 145 Times in 94 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    If you're running Android version of Primo, than you shouldn't bother at all, because TMC in Android version works only via wi-fi. As far as I know, TMC hardware cannot be recognised on Primo android version..

  5. #5
    tcfuk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    Thanks for the info.

    I am running Primo on my car head unit, its a pain having to tether my mobile to get the TMC working, and the additional cost of my data usage.

    I wonder if IGO8 for Android is any different?

  6. #6
    janch is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    415
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 145 Times in 94 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    iGO8 doesn't even exist for Android. Only Motonav and iGO MyWay are early iGO versions for android platform. But those two also don't support TMC...As I said, forget TMC option trough dedicated hardware and enjoy your software in many other goodies
    Only 2-din systems with wince OS are capable to understand TMC hardware and it's protocol!

  7. #7
    tcfuk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    OK janch

    Thanks for all the information.

  8. #8
    scubakid is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    try adding this to sys.txt, it may need the port bit changing

    [tmc]
    auto_tuning="0"
    saved_config_available="1"
    saved_config_classname="NMEA_GPSTMC_ROYALTEK"
    saved_config_portname="COM"
    saved_config_port="3"
    saved_last_tuning_mode="0"
    saved_last_frequency="1003"

    John

  9. #9
    mrgadgetuk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    I'm using iGo primo on my HTC Salsa and TMC works fine, using my data plan AND over wifi.

  10. #10
    tcfuk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GPS/TMC on primo

    Quote Originally Posted by mrgadgetuk View Post
    I'm using iGo primo on my HTC Salsa and TMC works fine, using my data plan AND over wifi.
    I have it working fine on my Galaxy S3 but want it working on my Android head unit.

    I have tried the settings that was listed and still no luck, I think I am hitting my head against a wall getting TMC on my head unit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •