GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problem getting to site

  1. #1
    Tuftmech is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem getting to site

    I'm a little frustrated here.
    I recently moved to a new house, kept the same ISP, computers & modem..
    I am unable to get to the site here from home. I can get it fine @ work, but all 3 of my PC's at home say that there is no internet connection when I try to get to the site.
    All other sites I try and go to work, the diagnose connection wizard finds nothing wrong with the internet connection.
    -makes no difference if I type the address in directly or if I click on it from a google search or an email link.


    Any ideas here?



  2. #2
    gpsu Guest

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Hi Tuftmech,

    Maybe you can ask your ISP?

  3. #3
    vette.z06 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Problem getting to site

    perhaps a DNS filter
    choose another DNS, like openDNS

  4. #4
    Tuftmech is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Quote Originally Posted by vette.z06 View Post
    perhaps a DNS filter
    choose another DNS, like openDNS
    Thanks! I'll try that and see

  5. #5
    rgs
    rgs is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Opening a command prompt - does:

    nslookup gpsunderground.com

    show something instead of 2 error messages ? If so - does a - still in the command prompt:

    telnet gpsunderground.com 80

    Times out or just opens and quickly closes without any error ? If both work, then there's a problem with your browser and that should be the point to take care off. If the first one fails - doing a:

    tracert gpsunderground.com

    And see when it stops recieving anything. Then you'll know where the problem in the line between your house -> isp -> backbone -> internet -> gpsunderground hoster -> gpsunderground server may be.

  6. #6
    Tuftmech is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Thanks. I'll try that and see.
    It is sounding like an IS problem. There is a couple of other sites x marks - for firefox returns the exact same message.
    I'll get on with tech support and hopefully will get it cleared up.

  7. #7
    Tuftmech is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Quote Originally Posted by rgs View Post
    Opening a command prompt - does:

    nslookup gpsunderground.com

    show something instead of 2 error messages ? If so - does a - still in the command prompt:

    telnet gpsunderground.com 80

    Times out or just opens and quickly closes without any error ? If both work, then there's a problem with your browser and that should be the point to take care off. If the first one fails - doing a:

    tracert gpsunderground.com

    And see when it stops recieving anything. Then you'll know where the problem in the line between your house -> isp -> backbone -> internet -> gpsunderground hoster -> gpsunderground server may be.
    = tracert gpsunderground.com and got unable to resolve target system name www.gpsunderground.com
    = nslookup returned "serverspeedtouch.lan failed. server can't find www.gpsundreground.com (speedtouch is my wireless modem/router)
    = telnet "could not open connection to the host, on port 80. connect failed.

  8. #8
    rgs
    rgs is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Then there's something wrong with your ISP's DNS - doubt it's something with your router since the problem should then be with every site and a general lookup error.
    So, try to put the OpenDNS servers in your router or - if your machine gets IP's by DHCP - manually configure DNS on your machine and put there the OpenDNS servers.
    Another way is to manually overwrite the DNS lookup completely by:

    notepad %SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\Hosts

    and put at the end:

    174.121.102.162 gpsunderground.com

    Then running

    ipconfig /flushdns

    Both commands need "Administrator" rights. If you're on OSX or a Unix machine:

    cat "174.121.102.162 gpsunderground.com" >> /etc/hosts

    will do the same.

    Then the URL works again, until the forum moves to a different server of course. Oh - and - don't use www.gpsundeground.com - the URL is just gpsunderground without any www even if that shouldn't matter in this case - sometimes it can

  9. #9
    qrumba's Avatar
    qrumba is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem getting to site

    Hi, I have stange problems to gete to the site too.

    Normally I am using Mozilla, but trying gpsunderground.com I get the response, that it is not possible to get th IP adress for this site.
    When I try it with MS Internet Explorer, it works perfectly. Going back to Mozilla then, it suddenly works without problem.
    After next system start, it is like before, Mozilla can't find IP adress again.

    I tried to delete all cookies, but this makes no difference.

    Before the relaunch there was no problem to get to this site with Mozilla.

    Does anybody have an idea, what my problems solution could be?

    Best greetings and congratulations for the rebirth of gpsunderground!

  10. #10
    rgs
    rgs is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problem getting to site

    http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/forum/1/682046

    should describe your error. Firefox additionally uses his own DNS which is independant from the OS

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5914/

    has an addon to disable this behaviour. IE uses the DNS lookup of Windows, once that lookup is successful the OS caches it for future requests and so Firefox will detect it too by using the OS and not his own one.
    Another thing that might help is disable IPv6 lookups by changing:

    network.dns.disableIPv6

    And of course the usual thing of starting Firefox with a profile manager and use a clean new profile to test it, in case one Addon is causing the problems.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •