GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

  1. #1
    GPS1966's Avatar
    GPS1966 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

    Hi need firmware for no name chinese dvd gps 2 din JZY-817-G(SZC447) please.

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

    Do not worry any further
    Everything you want to know about this Chines no-name junk is where to find a trash can to dump the lot
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    GPS1966's Avatar
    GPS1966 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

    Hi Gazo seems that might just be the place for it in the bin yeah.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

    have you blue screen or calibration menu

    i have the exactly unit and the firmware i have uploaded it to server

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to selo67 For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    GPS1966's Avatar
    GPS1966 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

    Just when i thought id give up and along you come @ selo67 i will try it and let you know if it worked, thanx

  7. #6
    GPS1966's Avatar
    GPS1966 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firmware for jzy-817-g needed

    @ selo67 thanks a million my friend it worked, my unit is up and running like it did when it came from the factory. I downloaded the software, unzipped it to the sd card, inserted it into the unit and it updated automatically. After it updated it asked to reboot the unit, i just switched it off and on again and it worked. thanks once again you are a star.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •