GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: StreetPilot c340

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    StreetPilot c340

    I cannot see my garmin in my computer. It is showing in the device manager. Trying to put on new maps, but can't find my garmin. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Advance Thanks
    BoBo

  2. #2
    Tiger is offline Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 180 Times in 141 Posts

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by bobo View Post
    I cannot see my garmin in my computer. It is showing in the device manager. Trying to put on new maps, but can't find my garmin. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Advance Thanks
    BoBo
    It might help if there were more detail. What model Garmin you are trying to attach and which O/S you are using. Some models probably require the installation of updated USB drivers and others might don't require ant driver installation. Did it used to work at some point ?

    Sometimes it takes a while for the system to fully mount it. On some XP systems I've seen it appear in "my computer" 30-60 seconds after it appears in the device manager.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help

    Hi Tiger,
    I have a streetpilot c340 GARMIN and I am using the windows xp os.

  4. #4
    Tiger is offline Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 180 Times in 141 Posts

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by bobo View Post
    Hi Tiger,
    I have a streetpilot c340 GARMIN and I am using the windows xp os.
    That unit won't show up as a USB drive on a PC, it's not like a Nuvi. If you want to put new maps on that unit (add or update) I suggest you simply put them on a 2-gig SD card and be done with it. A c340 is a real pain to deal with and there are lots of variants of the unit with their funky quirks. I've done a few of them with 2-gig cards and it works. In fact, I'm not sure the C340 will work with cards larger than 2-gig.

  5. #5
    Ed_slv is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Help

    Hi
    To update maps, you have to send the maps to the GPS with the Mapsource "send map to the device" function.
    Not all C type gps devices allow to update maps this way. Other possibility is to write directely in C memory the new map with the help of the" Uploader firmware" software from Garmin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help

    You can update the maps on the Streetpilot C330 and C340 by using a command box and using the WebUpdater.exe program (this is the same program you use to update the firmware and voice files).

    I normally use mapinstall to generate the map I want to transfer (make sure you unlock the map in mapsource for your specific GPS unit ID), rename it 'GMAPPROM.img' and then use this command line instruction to transfer it to the GPS:

    C:\GARMIN\WebUpdater\WebUpdater.exe /upload_file rgn=49 path=C:\Garmin\GMAPPROM.img -autorun usb /i

    For the command above I put the map I want to transfer in the C:\Garmin folder.

    This will replace the main map in the GPS memory. The C340 has 2GB of memory but I would not send a map larger than 1.6GB (otherwise the transfer might fail).
    The C330 has only 1GB memory, so you need to generate a smaller map in mapinstall. The C330 cannot hold the entire USA or Europe map. Use mapinstall to select the areas you will use the most and put those in the main memory. Then generate a map for the other areas and put those on an SD card (named: gmapsupp.img).

    So you will need:
    Mapsource/Mapinstall (modded)
    Webupdater (from Garmin)
    C330/C340 Drivers (from Garmin)
    Current maps (from this site)
    Jetmouse keygen with checksum fix to unlock the latest maps using the unit id for your GPS

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help

    I just joined this forum to specifically say thank you for your post JoeRBlack!
    I was determined to not resort to using the sd card method on my old c340. Thanks again. You're awsome!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Total Garmin Noob Questions: C340 on OS X

    I have a Garmin C340 and found on their site that the only map for where we are moving to that will work on this model is City Navigator Southeast Asia NT v7.6

    According to Garmin's site one has to put the map on an SD card. So I got a brand new 2GB card and the reader.
    I got the file, un-rar'ed it and have a folder named MAP_UnLocked inside of which is the .img file SoutheastAsia_v7_60.img which is 365MB. I don't want to delete the original map in the Garmin so using an SD card seems like a good idea, although our move to Thailand is permanent.

    I used the info here How to Update Maps on your Device which basically seems to say copy the folder w/the file to the card, insert card in Garmin, and you're done. The Garmin should be able to use that map. Didn't work.
    Changed the folder name to "MAP" and nope. There's additional info on the tutorial page using .exe apps but I don't have Windows. I'm using OS X 10.6 on an intel Mac. Also the poster there mentions the gmapsupp.img file and I wonder if that is the cause of my issue.

    I did an advanced search for "mac", "os x", and "mac os x" on the site here to try and find specific info to my OS and the search won't work saying "The following words are either very common, too long, or too short and were not included in your search:
    mac, os, x".
    So I tried.

    So my questions are:
    Do I need the file "gmapsupp.img" to make this work?
    Should I reformat the card as FAT32 (which it already seems to be from the factory) and re-name the card to something to get the C340 to recognize it? Presently the card name is "NO NAME"
    Do I need to be in Asia for this to work as presently I'm still in the US?

    When I press "Map Info" on the Garmin with the SD card inserted it says "City Navigator North America NT 2008". So afaik, it is not seeing the SoutheastAsia_v7_60.img file.

    If there are any other suggestions please feel free to pass them along

    Thanks for any help!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Total Garmin Noob Questions: C340 on OS X

    Anyone have any suggestions?

  10. #10
    wally1 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Total Garmin Noob Questions: C340 on OS X

    Quote Originally Posted by emanmb View Post
    I have a Garmin C340 and found on their site that the only map for where we are moving to that will work on this model is City Navigator Southeast Asia NT v7.6

    According to Garmin's site one has to put the map on an SD card. So I got a brand new 2GB card and the reader.
    I got the file, un-rar'ed it and have a folder named MAP_UnLocked inside of which is the .img file SoutheastAsia_v7_60.img which is 365MB. I don't want to delete the original map in the Garmin so using an SD card seems like a good idea, although our move to Thailand is permanent.

    I used the info here How to Update Maps on your Device which basically seems to say copy the folder w/the file to the card, insert card in Garmin, and you're done. The Garmin should be able to use that map. Didn't work.
    Changed the folder name to "MAP" and nope. There's additional info on the tutorial page using .exe apps but I don't have Windows. I'm using OS X 10.6 on an intel Mac. Also the poster there mentions the gmapsupp.img file and I wonder if that is the cause of my issue.

    I did an advanced search for "mac", "os x", and "mac os x" on the site here to try and find specific info to my OS and the search won't work saying "The following words are either very common, too long, or too short and were not included in your search:
    mac, os, x".
    So I tried.

    So my questions are:
    Do I need the file "gmapsupp.img" to make this work?
    Should I reformat the card as FAT32 (which it already seems to be from the factory) and re-name the card to something to get the C340 to recognize it? Presently the card name is "NO NAME"
    Do I need to be in Asia for this to work as presently I'm still in the US?

    When I press "Map Info" on the Garmin with the SD card inserted it says "City Navigator North America NT 2008". So afaik, it is not seeing the SoutheastAsia_v7_60.img file.

    If there are any other suggestions please feel free to pass them along

    Thanks for any help!
    Hi emanmb

    The folder on your SD Card should be named garmin and inside that folder you should place your map image gmapsupp.img into this folder then it will all work

    Hope this helps
    Last edited by wally1; 29th April 2012 at 00:08.
    emanmb likes this.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wally1 For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •