GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: StreetPilot c320

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Need help uploading new map to StreetPilot C320

    Hi All,

    Sorry if this is an obvious one but... I have an older StreetPilot C320 and want to install a new(er) map. I currently have City navigator North America NY V8. I have the keygen util and downloaded the CNN.America NT2011.10 3D but after I copied the .img and .unl files to the SD card, i get a message on the StreetPilot telling me to use the software utility to install new maps. Perhaps Im overlooking the obvious here but, how do I install the new maps (and do i even have the correct version)?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    TCIII is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Need help uploading new map to StreetPilot C320

    Did you place the files in a folder named garmin ?.........was the IMG already unlocked?....if so you don't need the unlock file

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help uploading new map to StreetPilot C320

    I copied the files to a folder I created named "garmin". No it wasn't already unlocked. I used the unlocker tool, and created the .unl file and placed in also into the x:\garmin folder. That didn't work either. Both times i received messages on the Street Pilot to use the software utility to install the maps.

    I then tried to use mapinstall. It found both my original (when purchased) garmin map (unlocked) and the newer map (NT2011.10) which it said was locked. No matter what I've tried I can't seem to get it unlocked. I'm stumped but I'm convinced that I must be missing something very basic here.

  4. #4
    HaTeVe is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help uploading new map to StreetPilot C320

    Did you use the new patched mapsource/mapinstall?
    )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help uploading new map to StreetPilot C320

    Yes I have and no difference. it seems that no matter what I've done the NT2011.10 map always is reported as locked. My only listed option is unlock it via the garmin website. I've tried unlocking an image file and just placing in on the SD card and that hasn't worked yet either (tells me to install the maps via the software). So I'm stuck. Not sure what to do/try next.

  6. #6
    antivirusagent is online now Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help uploading new map to StreetPilot C320

    hi,
    i´ve got even the c320. the system can´t display the 3d- map. i´m using the new cneunt 2011.1 unlocked without 3d. it runs very fine. try to get the (normal) nt2011.1 and you would have no problems. best regards

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    StreetPilot c320

    i have a garmin c320 (which i have updated via official software)

    can i add full postcode search/add latest maps
    i have a 256mb memory card

    please help, its really annoying i cant search full postcodes
    thanks

  8. #8
    Ashpoint is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HowTo Use bigger SD card

    My current 2gb SD card is too small to fit the latest European gmapprom.img file (2.06gb)

    I purchase a couple of 4gb SD cards and tried the following:

    Copy files off the 2gb SD (European) card to my PC
    Remove 2gb SD card to safe storeage
    Insert new 4gb SD card
    Format SD card
    Copy files of 2gb SD card from PC folder to 4gb SD card
    Test on Street Pilot 320
    See message "Loading maps..."
    Eventually see a message "Please use the provided PC software to load maps"

    PC is Win7 Pro system
    Last edited by Ashpoint; 19th March 2011 at 07:40.

  9. #9
    Tiger is offline Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 180 Times in 141 Posts

    Re: HowTo Use bigger SD card

    Quote Originally Posted by Ashpoint View Post
    My current 2gb SD card is too small to fit the latest European gmapprom.img file (2.06gb)

    I purchase a couple of 4gb SD cards and tried the following:

    Copy files off the 2gb SD (European) card to my PC
    Remove 2gb SD card to safe storeage
    Insert new 4gb SD card
    Format SD card
    Copy files of 2gb SD card from PC folder to 4gb SD card
    Test on Street Pilot 320
    See message "Loading maps..."
    Eventually see a message "Please use the provided PC software to load maps"

    PC is Win7 Pro system
    A few things to look at...

    If you downloaded a gmapprom.img file you must rename it to be gmapsupp.img for use on an SD Card.

    Make sure you have updated the 320 to the latest firmware (check with the garmin webupdater). Some of the older gps models required a firmware update to support SD cards larger than 2 gig. I don't know about the max SD card size in a 320.

    The SD card shoud be formatted as Fat32

    Maps should be in the garmin folder of the SD card and named gmapsupp.img

    In the event that your 320 really doesn't support an SD gig card larger than 2gig OR the possibly the 320 can't handle a map file larger than 2gig you can always download a mapsource version of those European maps and create your own custom (smaller) IMG by choosing only the maps you want/need. That file will be much smaller and will also fit your your 2gig card.
    Last edited by Tiger; 19th March 2011 at 14:53.

  10. #10
    Ashpoint is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HowTo Use bigger SD card

    Thanks for the assistance. I experimented and confirm that the Street Pilot 320 cannot handle a SD card bigger than 2gb. (Yes, I updated the firmware)

    That's Ok with me. The restriction is that I can't fit ALL of Europe onto 2gb.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •