Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

Thread: nüvi 1390/1390T/1390LMT

  1. #1
    daisygirl is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    nüvi 1390/1390T/1390LMT

    Does garmin have a Speed warning setting of anykind? (not speed cam) My old tomtom used to have an audible warning when you were going over the speed limit. (I have a 1390) THX

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to daisygirl For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Tiger is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 154 Times in 125 Posts

    Re: speed warning ?

    No speed warning in garmins that I'm aware of in any models. Just that speed limit indicator that is part of the boult in map data.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Tiger For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Unable to see Costa Rica map on Nuvi 1390T

    This is my first Garmin. I have an unlocked map for Costa Rica with the file name gmapsupp.img. I have copied it over to the Garmin folder but when I start the GPS I don't have access to the map. Is it supposed to give me options for wihich map to use when I turn it on or am I missing something. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thank you

  6. #4
    mivales is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Unable to see Costa Rica map on Nuvi 1390T

    Quote Originally Posted by kemikapa View Post
    This is my first Garmin. I have an unlocked map for Costa Rica with the file name gmapsupp.img. I have copied it over to the Garmin folder but when I start the GPS I don't have access to the map. Is it supposed to give me options for wihich map to use when I turn it on or am I missing something. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thank you
    Hello,
    You may have a wrong unlocked map, it happened to me, I got another map that gave me the option to search and select.

    I may be able to put a Costa Rica map soon.. Hope this helps.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to mivales For This Useful Post:


  8. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Unable to see Costa Rica map on Nuvi 1390T

    Quote Originally Posted by mivales View Post
    Hello,
    You may have a wrong unlocked map, it happened to me, I got another map that gave me the option to search and select.

    I may be able to put a Costa Rica map soon.. Hope this helps.
    I have found the resolution to the issue myself. It appears that the Nuvi 1390T will only read a second map in a Garmin folder from an SD card. I purchased a miro SD card for my Garmin and created a Garmin folder on the card then copied the map to that folder and the GPS now sees the map.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to kemikapa For This Useful Post:


  10. #6
    lolypop000 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Unable to see Costa Rica map on Nuvi 1390T

    Nuvi serie 13xx use on SD card folder Map not Garmin.
    On SD card create folder Map put 10 pam if you like and nuvi sees him.In folder Map you name map as NT city navigator.img Costa Rica.img ..... not gmapsupp.img anymore.
    Folder Garmin is for old device series 350,650,205,250......Folder Map is for new device like series 13xx,14xx16xx....

  11. #7
    Dave is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    lost my lane assist

    Hi all

    Have up dated the mapping on my nuvi1390 and now have no lane assist any more?


    Help


    Dave

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Dave For This Useful Post:


  13. #8
    Sniper's Avatar
    Sniper is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: lost my lane assist

    It could be that the map u are using now does not support lane assist?

  14. #9
    Dave is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: lost my lane assist

    Think i worked it out

    Map Scorce installed the map file in a folder called MAP and the JVC folder was in a hidden folder .system
    moved the gmapprom.img file to the .system and now working.

    Dave.

  15. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question How can I upgrade my Garmin 1390T

    Hi, there:

    I just bought a Garmin 1390T and trying to upgrade the map to 2011 ver. When I connect the unit with my PC. I can't see any map in the Garmin. Is there any tool or any way to delete the old map and upload the new one?

    Sorry, I had a Tomtom before and want to try Garmin now. I can't find any tutorial in the forum about how to unlock the map and upgrade it.

    Any help is really appreciated.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •