GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: nüvi 1310

  1. #1
    Loxx's Avatar
    Loxx is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Garmin Nuvi 1310

    Hi all, just ordered a Nuvi 1310 to replace a streetpilot (lane assist wooo always useful when the kids are kicking off and the wife wont let me drive for talking)

    The question is now i'm aware it won't come with a microSD card, whats the max size it will take ?

  2. #2
    miike06's Avatar
    miike06 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Nuvi 1310

    I bet you can put in the size you want. I have a 60Cxs with a 8 gig card in it.

  3. #3
    Loxx's Avatar
    Loxx is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Nuvi 1310

    many thanks will order a 8GB card

  4. #4
    Loxx's Avatar
    Loxx is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    nuvi 1310 weirdness

    advised software update on mygarmin section of website, connected and downloaded update.

    Powered back on ok, prompted for registered country, only got garmin locations as favourtites and lost ecoroute.

    restarted device a couple of times, ecoroute has returned .... weirdness
    now reading software version 4.50

  5. #5
    hussein is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    nüvi 1310

    Hey there all,

    I have bought Garmin Nuvi 1310, i bought it without maps cause it was less than half the price with preloaded maps, now the question is i tried all the stages on putting the map in Garmin folder but its not working what surprise me is that if i keep the map in the Micro SD card it works prefectly i even renamed the map name to gmapbmap.img , gmapprom.img and soo to the rest but nothing happend i even tried outside of the Garmin folder but didnt work too , any ideas about that ...

    Thanks
    Last edited by bjjfc; 18th January 2011 at 11:36.

  6. #6
    hussein is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Nuvi 1310 No Maps

    Dear Guys i was able to Solve this problem by not placing the map in Garmin folder, but somthing new we need to create a Map Folder and place the map in that folder happy cracking

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Nuvi 1310 No Maps

    Quote Originally Posted by hussein View Post
    we need to create a Map Folder and place the map in that folder
    thankyou mafrien'.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Nuvi 1310 No Maps

    nuvi 1310 no sound...update webupdate and nothing...plz help me ...

  9. #9
    bjjfc's Avatar
    bjjfc is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,334
    Thanks
    327
    Thanked 6,529 Times in 359 Posts

    Re: Nuvi 1310 No Maps

    @kjkj2011
    read here

  10. #10
    yup821 is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Nuvi 1310 No Maps

    going to buy this one soon, hopes it a good choice

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •