GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: nüvi 1260T

  1. #1
    bajetrini is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    nüvi 1260T

    I have a Nuvi 1260T Bluetooth. Everytime I answer a call in my car using the bluetooth setup and then hang up I still see the phone symbol in the corner of the device even though I have ended the call. How do you get rid of that symbol once you have ended the call?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Beartraxx33's Avatar
    Beartraxx33 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 38 Times in 10 Posts

    re: nüvi 1260T

    How do i update map on this system....

  3. #3
    Beartraxx33's Avatar
    Beartraxx33 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 38 Times in 10 Posts

    re: nüvi 1260T

    Quote Originally Posted by bajetrini View Post
    I have a Nuvi 1260T Bluetooth. Everytime I answer a call in my car using the bluetooth setup and then hang up I still see the phone symbol in the corner of the device even though I have ended the call. How do you get rid of that symbol once you have ended the call?

    thanks
    Usually it will disapear on its own.... or go to the main screen and press the phone icon and then end call. you should probably update your firmware at garmin.com too if that isnt done already.

  4. #4
    Beartraxx33's Avatar
    Beartraxx33 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 38 Times in 10 Posts

    Question How do I install maps in nuvi with .system

    HEy I have to update a map on a 1260t nuvi but how do you acess the map file for this particular unit? it is supposed to be in a .system folder but cant access it!!!

  5. #5
    Camps and Vans is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Wallaroo SA, Australia
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: How do I install maps in nuvi with .system

    Hi

    You will need to open windows explorer\Tools\Folder Options\View and make sure that "Show Hidden Files, Folders & Drives" is clicked. You then should be able to view the system file on your Nuvi through Windows Explorer, which will allow you to copy over your maps.
    Hope this helps.

    Greg

  6. #6
    Beartraxx33's Avatar
    Beartraxx33 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 38 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: How do I install maps in nuvi with .system

    Quote Originally Posted by Camps and Vans View Post
    Hi

    You will need to open windows explorer\Tools\Folder Options\View and make sure that "Show Hidden Files, Folders & Drives" is clicked. You then should be able to view the system file on your Nuvi through Windows Explorer, which will allow you to copy over your maps.
    Hope this helps.

    Greg
    GREAT. Thanks Greg... Quick reply
    Last edited by Beartraxx33; 26th March 2011 at 13:36.

  7. #7
    nitinule's Avatar
    nitinule is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 108 Times in 22 Posts

    Angry ABCD to QWERTY ? Nuvi 1260T

    Hello,,,

    I have just bought Nuvi 1260T .. All the things are very much perfect just the only thing I dont like is the Keyboard is ABCDE and not QWERTY like others ..
    I have 255W, 2465LM and now 1260T .. So it is pain to switch to ABCD as I am used to QWERTY

    Is there any way to Mod ABCD to QWERTY?

    regards

    Nitin

  8. #8
    Tiger is offline Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 180 Times in 141 Posts

    Re: ABCD to QWERTY ? Nuvi 1260T

    Quote Originally Posted by nitinule View Post
    Hello,,,

    I have just bought Nuvi 1260T .. All the things are very much perfect just the only thing I dont like is the Keyboard is ABCDE and not QWERTY like others ..
    I have 255W, 2465LM and now 1260T .. So it is pain to switch to ABCD as I am used to QWERTY

    Is there any way to Mod ABCD to QWERTY?

    regards

    Nitin
    you might try page 38 in the owners manual for your answer.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Tiger For This Useful Post:


  10. #9
    nitinule's Avatar
    nitinule is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 108 Times in 22 Posts

    Re: ABCD to QWERTY ? Nuvi 1260T

    HI Tiger, thanks for your reply.. But when I downloaded the Owners Manual., I found it is the same manual for many Nuvi products..
    Also on the page 38 it is said how to change the ABCD to QWERTY but that option is missing in 1260T. (No option at all) So was looking for some Mod for this purpose.. ABCD format is real annoying.
    Any other option?

    thanks

  11. #10
    nitinule's Avatar
    nitinule is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 108 Times in 22 Posts

    Terrible Problem. Need Urgent Help!! :-(

    Hello,

    I have made a big mistake now..

    Just bought Garmin Nuvi 1260T ... Updated it to all the voices.. it was working perfect..

    Then I did some bullshit experiment.. I manually transferred Lane assist Folder from Nuvi 2465LM to Nuvi 1260T..

    And now Nuvi 1260T is not starting only.. The name Garmin Comes for few seconds and goes off..

    I have tried connected to PC thought will update whole thing with Garmin Web Updater. The Unit is Blinking after connecting to PC and not getting detected at all.

    Tried to Keep pressing top right corner to format the unit but it goes off again and again.. its not working

    Any other trick I can make it alive? Please help.. I have not yet taken it in the car also. Its my bad luck.. Please help with any other solution.

    There is no Hard Reset Button at the Bottom below the Sticker.. :-(

    regards

    Nitin

    https://picasaweb.google.com/nitinul...99863825717906
    Last edited by nitinule; 2nd July 2012 at 15:52.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •