GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Edge 605

  1. #1
    RedC is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Edge 605

    Hello,

    After my firmware upgrade I have a problem switching maps on my 605 device:

    I have 3 maps installe on my SD card:
    • CN 2011.40
    • Topo Germany
    • Topo Benelux 2010


    In the map settings of my device I can select which map to display but I am unable unselect the CN 2011.40. The other 2 maps I can perfectly select/unselect.

    Has this been caused by the firmware upgrade or is there another problem?

    Thank you for your advice.

  2. #2
    delange001 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    You only can place 1 img. on your sd card thats the reasen that you can not select another map , you only can select a map wich is installed on your intern from your device.
    sorry for my pour englisch ( Dutch )

  3. #3
    RedC is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    mag ook in Nederlands hoor ;-)

    Ik heb altijd zonder enig probleem meerdere kaarten op mijn toestel had? Wat doe ik dan fout, of hoe kan ik het oplossen?

    In english:
    I always had 3 cards on my device? What am I doing wrong, and how can I solve this?

  4. #4
    delange001 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    Goeie , je kunt maar 1 map =img. op uw sd kaartje zetten daarom kun je ook niet van map verwisselen , als je nu eens de cn op het intern geheugen zet en een topo op uw sd kaartje dan kun je zeker wisselen van map , ik gebruik de colorado 400t en werk altijd met topo op sd en de cn europe 2011.4 op intern.

  5. #5
    RedC is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    Ik heb de CN op m'n intern geheugen gezet en de Topo map op mijn SD kaartje en alles lijkt nu te werken.

    Het rare is nu dat sommige stukken van de kaart niet geladen worden op m'n gps ... lijkt op lege plekken, ook als je uitzoomt zie je die stukken... ligt dat aan de kaart of aan m'n toestel?

  6. #6
    delange001 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    Hoi RedC sorry voor het late antwoord maar ik had de middagpost :-( , ik denk wel dat het aan de kaart ligt anders moet je eens bij instellingen gaan ergens bij overzicht detailkaarten en deze eens op hoogste zetten , mms dat dit zal helpen maar ik twijfel.

  7. #7
    delange001 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    De naam van de kaart moet wel gmapprom heten intern en gmapsupp op het sd kaartje ik hoop dat je dat juist hebt.

  8. #8
    bjjfc's Avatar
    bjjfc is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,334
    Thanks
    327
    Thanked 6,528 Times in 359 Posts

    Re: Edge 605

    for the benefits for other members & not to violate rules #3 of the forum's Basic Posting Rules, please use english in this thread...

    "3. What should not contain a post?

    * Posts in native language!Global language of the forum is English, Avoid using your native language in this forum."
    Last edited by bjjfc; 18th March 2011 at 03:23.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •