GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: nüvi 2460/2460LM/2460LT/2460LMT

  1. #1
    GarminNuvi is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    nüvi 2460/2460LM/2460LT/2460LMT

    Hello,

    Can someone please post somewhere the files :

    D2329040A.G2S
    D315600.db
    D2656020A.sid

    From City Navigator North America NT 2011.40.

    I just bought a new 2460 with lifetime maps and using the Garmin Map Installer it doesnt download and install those files.
    Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    How to tell if map is working

    Hi,

    This is my first post, and I have never owned a GPS until now, so please be aware of my lack of knowledge.

    I have a Garmin 2460LT and I live in Australia. I have downloaded the 2012 Europe Maps, CN Europe NT 2012.20 and put them on an SD card.

    What I want to know is how do I know that the Europe maps are working. I am going to Europe next month, and don't want to find that the maps don't work.

    Thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    bam-bam's Avatar
    bam-bam is offline Lieutenant General
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    1,412
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 4,661 Times in 820 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    first .. download the new version City Navigator® Europe NT 2012.30
    CN EUROPE 2012.30 UNLOCKED IMG FULL 2.32GB .. this is for you
    if map works .. it show in menu .. tools-manage my data-map sets-mapsouce
    you can try to mark it and find some adress .. then select show map and will see adres

  4. #4
    nk60 is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    hi folks also new in this my first GPS also a nuvi 2460 w N. America loaded but i'll travel to europe next month. i have download the unlocked maps and follow the instructions on the map info file but i'm lost at the point that i have to paste the key or use the keygen (cant find it) and info said go to tools\manage map products\unlock regions \add but cannot find where that menu is. also where i copy the folder w the Europe maps in the system file ? should i rename the American one first ? read somewhere that SOME units can read 4 map files but wich ones ? folder w europe maps is to big where should go ?
    Thanks in advance and please bare w me i'm newbie on gps. thnks again

  5. #5
    nk60 is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    hi folks also new in this my first GPS also a nuvi 2460 w N. America loaded but i'll travel to europe next month. i have download the unlocked maps and follow the instructions on the map info file but i'm lost at the point that i have to paste the key or use the keygen (cant find it) and info said go to tools\manage map products\unlock regions \add but cannot find where that menu is. also where i copy the folder w the Europe maps in the system file ? should i rename the American one first ? read somewhere that SOME units can read 4 map files but wich ones ? folder w europe maps is to big where should go ?
    Thanks in advance and please bare w me i'm newbie on gps. thnks again

  6. #6
    Tiger is offline Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 180 Times in 141 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    Quote Originally Posted by nk60 View Post
    hi folks also new in this my first GPS also a nuvi 2460 w N. America loaded but i'll travel to europe next month. i have download the unlocked maps and follow the instructions on the map info file but i'm lost at the point that i have to paste the key or use the keygen (cant find it) and info said go to tools\manage map products\unlock regions \add but cannot find where that menu is. also where i copy the folder w the Europe maps in the system file ? should i rename the American one first ? read somewhere that SOME units can read 4 map files but wich ones ? folder w europe maps is to big where should go ?
    Thanks in advance and please bare w me i'm newbie on gps. thnks again
    Your pre-installed maps are in a hidden folder named ".system" and the name of the map file is "gmapprom.img". You need to change some windos explorer setting to view the folder. There are instructions in the tutorials thread.

    I don't know how much space you have left in that 2460 for European maps but the simplest thing is to put them on an SD or MicroSD card since you only need them for a trip. Temporary I assume ?

    It sounds like you have downloaded maps for mapsource so you will have to unlock them, create your own mapset on the PC for whatever countries you want. Theres a learning curve there.

    You might want to consider just downloading UNLOCKED maps for the individual country/countries in Europe you plan to visit. Your 2460 can read many maps and if you only need a few they "may" fit in your 2460. If not, you need to go the SD card route. If you download UNLOCKED IMG files you will not have to get involved with mapsource or generating unlock codes etc (your choice). Adding becomes simple file copies.

    I suggest you leave your original maps alone and add what you need. If you add maps to either a the GPS or an SD card they can can be named/renamed anything you like and go in the "Map" folder of the 2460 or the SD card. You need to create that "Map" folder yourself, I doubt that it is already there. The simple answer is.... Your maps are saved as in this example:

    x:\Map\Spain.IMG the filename is your choice, the extension is not (must be .IMG) "X:" is either the GPS or SD/MicroSD
    x:\Map\Italy.IMG
    x:\Map\Ireland.IMG
    etc...

    You need to browse the tutorial section. Lots of good information there.

    What countries do you need or do you really want ALL of Europe?
    Last edited by Tiger; 23rd January 2012 at 03:19.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon Qld
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    I have a Nuvi 2460LT. Previously I used a Nuvi 760 and installed on an SD card a single gmapsupp.img which included 3 different topo maps (using Mapsource "map tool"). Each of the 3 maps could be individually loaded on the 760. When I tried to apply this principle to the 2460LT it would not work. All maps showed on the "my maps" page, but when loaded the map was clearly lacking in detail and zoom resolution. Checking "my maps" indicated all 3 maps were selected. Similarly deselecting 2 of the maps resulted in all 3 being deselected once the mapview was displayed. It seems that only the base map was being dispayed. I have now loaded all 3 as separate mapsets, naming the most important as gmapsupp.img, but neither of the other two are displayed on the "my maps" page no matter what I name them, or where I store them (on the SD card), including in the GARMIN folder or in a separate Map folder as suggested by Tiger.
    Can anyone suggest what I need to do to fix this problem. Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon Qld
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    Sorry duplicate posting
    Last edited by winnecke; 3rd February 2012 at 22:58. Reason: duplicated

  9. #9
    Tiger is offline Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 180 Times in 141 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    Quote Originally Posted by winnecke View Post
    I have a Nuvi 2460LT. Previously I used a Nuvi 760 and installed on an SD card a single gmapsupp.img which included 3 different topo maps (using Mapsource "map tool"). Each of the 3 maps could be individually loaded on the 760. When I tried to apply this principle to the 2460LT it would not work. All maps showed on the "my maps" page, but when loaded the map was clearly lacking in detail and zoom resolution. Checking "my maps" indicated all 3 maps were selected. Similarly deselecting 2 of the maps resulted in all 3 being deselected once the mapview was displayed. It seems that only the base map was being dispayed. I have now loaded all 3 as separate mapsets, naming the most important as gmapsupp.img, but neither of the other two are displayed on the "my maps" page no matter what I name them, or where I store them (on the SD card), including in the GARMIN folder or in a separate Map folder as suggested by Tiger.
    Can anyone suggest what I need to do to fix this problem. Thanks
    Here's my guess...

    It sounds like you may be failing GMA protection (authentication protection) on your 2460 for the 2 maps that fail to work. GMA protection is not checked on you 760 so it would not have been an issue and the maps would work. If that is indeed the case, do this.

    Download the FastIMGUnlocker.exe tool and run it on the PC on each of the 2 failing .IMG files. The .IMG files will be modified so save a backup copy. Then copy each of the 2 modified .IMG files to either the 2460 or SD to the "Map" folder and try it again.

    x:\Map\anyname1.img Capital "M" in map an "x" is your GPS or SD card.
    x:\Map\anyname2.img

    It might even work if you ran the FastIMGUnlocker on the original gmapsupp.img that contained all three maps.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Yeppoon Qld
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to tell if map is working

    Thanks Tiger,
    I individually renamed both maps to gmapspp.img and they worked in each case. I then used FastIMGUnlocker.exe but still none of the tests I ran worked (One mapset "Shonky Full Topo" should not be subject to GMA protection anyway). Rereading your instructions I checked the SD Card to ensure the capital M in Map. Then I realized I had named the folder "Maps" (plural). Renamed to Map and everything worked. I guess I can claim senility at my age. Thanks .. John

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •