Page 2 of 20 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 195
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: GTM TMC keys

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Thank you guys for your answers...I live in Maryland....Where can i download that keygen ??Thanks guys.

  2. #12
    Andy1's Avatar
    Andy1 is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 291 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Search for garmin keygen. You want version 1.5 with checksum

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Thx guys....Done.Now i have lifetime for NAVTEQ and TTN US&CAN.


    Nah...for some reason the code for TTN does not work...after 5 minutes i lost the lifetime subscription.Any ideas why???
    Last edited by danart; 16th June 2010 at 00:33.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Hi I am in Australia I have a gtm 10 I have the traffic working for the ACT Canberra but can't get it working for NSW based on the information in this post

    Can anyone confirm that the codes for NSW are correct please

    Regards Paul

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Quote Originally Posted by danart View Post
    for some reason the code for TTN does not work...after 5 minutes i lost the lifetime subscription.Any ideas why???
    Same thing happened for me. The NAVTEQ still shows lifetime activated but the TTN went back to expired. When I hit the traffic button it just shows the prompt "No Traffic Info Available". Is it not reading the NAVTEQ sub?

  6. #16
    Andy1's Avatar
    Andy1 is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 291 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Quote Originally Posted by Dead Bird Dog View Post
    Same thing happened for me. The NAVTEQ still shows lifetime activated but the TTN went back to expired. When I hit the traffic button it just shows the prompt "No Traffic Info Available". Is it not reading the NAVTEQ sub?
    I have read elsewhere that you need to enter two codes for Navteq to work. It has been suggested to me that this is the US and Canadian codes. I have not been to US to test but you may want to try.

    To switch of a service, change the final 1 in the generation data to a 0 and generate a new key. Reboot the GPS to take effect.

    As always no responsibility is taken for any of this advice. Caveat emptor

    Please post results

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    I tried entering the Canadian generated code for TTN but it still shows expired. The NAVTEQ code activated and still shows lifetime but I'm not getting traffic data...but I'm on the edge of the coverage area. I guess the real issue here is trying to get TTN activated since it has a much larger coverage area where I live. Any suggestions?

  8. #18
    Newb787 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy1 View Post
    I have read elsewhere that you need to enter two codes for Navteq to work. It has been suggested to me that this is the US and Canadian codes. I have not been to US to test but you may want to try.

    To switch of a service, change the final 1 in the generation data to a 0 and generate a new key. Reboot the GPS to take effect.

    As always no responsibility is taken for any of this advice. Caveat emptor

    Please post results
    Ok, here's the deal. I have 2 codes for Navteq. One is the default from Garmin that came with the Nuvi device for lifetime (ad supported traffic). The other is the one with no Ads. I also have the TTN (clear channel) that I used with jetmouse I cant recall if I got the instructions and other info from here or elsewhere. I had to re-register in this forum after it went down.

    The TTN is the default in my area but it blows. I really dont want to use it. When I was Vegas recently, the stronger channel was Navteq but ads were shown. In my case the the ad version is overiding the non ad and three codes appear on the Nuvi traffic logs.

    maybe I entered an invalid navteq code?

    any way of removing TTN?

    any links on the instructions on adding the codes for TTN and Navteq?
    Last edited by Newb787; 18th July 2010 at 21:26.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    The Australian [NSW] codes are correct. I don't think the traffic works outside of Sydney...

    Quote Originally Posted by pschofie View Post
    Hi I am in Australia I have a gtm 10 I have the traffic working for the ACT Canberra but can't get it working for NSW based on the information in this post

    Can anyone confirm that the codes for NSW are correct please

    Regards Paul

  10. #20
    Andy1's Avatar
    Andy1 is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 291 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GTM TMC keys

    Quote Originally Posted by Newb787 View Post
    Ok, here's the deal. I have 2 codes for Navteq. One is the default from Garmin that came with the Nuvi device for lifetime (ad supported traffic). The other is the one with no Ads. I also have the TTN (clear channel) that I used with jetmouse I cant recall if I got the instructions and other info from here or elsewhere. I had to re-register in this forum after it went down.

    The TTN is the default in my area but it blows. I really dont want to use it. When I was Vegas recently, the stronger channel was Navteq but ads were shown. In my case the the ad version is overiding the non ad and three codes appear on the Nuvi traffic logs.

    maybe I entered an invalid navteq code?

    any way of removing TTN?

    any links on the instructions on adding the codes for TTN and Navteq?
    To remove a key, use Jetmouse with the same parameters as creating a subscription but change the last 1 to a 0. Generate a new key and add to GPS.This will turn off that subscription, after a reboot.

    Newb787 See PM for another question please?

    regards

    A
    Last edited by Andy1; 19th July 2010 at 08:13.

Page 2 of 20 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •