GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Low Memory using iGo Primo

  1. #1
    slayer2k is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 39 Times in 7 Posts

    Low Memory using iGo Primo

    Hello,

    i use iGo Primo on a North Cross es 515, 64 mb SDram. Every time i open Primo i get meory low. Can somebody help me giving correct sys.txt to put in Primo directory.

    Tks a lot.

  2. #2
    miomoshe is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 49 Times in 12 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    is it out of memory error?
    does it get out of the program?
    do you have igo8 or amigo on the same sdcard?

    sys.txt entry

    [debug]
    cache=2048
    reserve_memory=209715

    if you have igo8 or amigo on the same sdcars and you did not fix the content folder then use this entry:


    [folders]
    has_secondary_root=0

    or rename "igo8" folder to "igo8.3" and "amigo" folder to "new amigo"

    hope it will help you

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    Quote Originally Posted by slayer2k View Post
    Hello,

    i use iGo Primo on a North Cross es 515, 64 mb SDram. Every time i open Primo i get meory low. Can somebody help me giving correct sys.txt to put in Primo directory.

    Tks a lot.
    Had the same problem with Fujitsu-Siemens Pocket LOOX.

    Try to modify HighRes=1 to HighRes=0 at [Rawdisplay] (and the screen_x/screen_y too with stretch=1, if your native screen resolution is more than 400x240)

  4. #4
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    Memory problems are usually caused because you have too much content trying to load when the program is booting up.

  5. #5
    Bananengourmet is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 17 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    Remove all maps you don't need, all unneeded lang and voice, DEM, histspeed, skins and maybe buildings/poi.
    If your data.zip contains more than your resolution delete all the resolutions not needed.

    Still Primo will not be very fast but at least sufficient.
    Works on my Binatone X430 with 64 MB only.

  6. #6
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    959
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 418 Times in 91 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    Quote Originally Posted by slayer2k View Post
    Hello,

    i use iGo Primo on a North Cross es 515, 64 mb SDram. Every time i open Primo i get meory low. Can somebody help me giving correct sys.txt to put in Primo directory.

    Tks a lot.
    Add to your sys.txt;

    [debug]
    max_memory=35000000
    reserve_memory=1700000
    cache=600000

    Works for me!

  7. #7
    junker9 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    If I map out a long distance, it can take 10 minutes for Primo to load. Long time to calculate, then a long time to load on restart. I assume it's because of low memory. Could it be the TTS Voices that are slowing things down?

  8. #8
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    959
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 418 Times in 91 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    The lack of memory could be part of the problem, but when a GPS is running as slow as you describe, I would suspect a slow cpu. In any event this tool will let you know what resources are available. It will tell you the type of cpu, and speed, but you will have to do some research to determine how that compares to the cpus being used in todays gpses. What kind of GPS are you using?
    Last edited by dohcacr; 20th May 2011 at 11:49.

  9. #9
    junker9 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    Thanks for your reply.

    I know my specs. I am using a 528Mhz ARM processor with 64kb of RAM. I use a piece of software that keeps track of Mhz and steps it up or down depending on the load. The higher the load, the higher the Hz. I think it only ran at 128 when Primo was working so hard.

    In the interest of science, I can try stepping it up to 528 manually and see if that improves things. Please stand by.

  10. #10
    junker9 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Low Memory using iGo Primo

    I guess we are not allowed to edit our posts here.
    I tried to set up a destination about 800 miles away and turned the CPU on "high."
    Put in the State okay!
    Put in the City okay!
    Street took about 2 minutes, then okay!
    Put in the street number okay!
    Displayed the location on the map, okay!
    Then poked "Select" and it all ground to a halt.
    It's been a few minutes and things are still unresponsive here.

    I am downloading the tool as I wait, but this is a Samsung SCH-I730 phone running WM5.
    The phone has GPS built-in, but the company will not allow access to it by other programs, so I am using a Bluetooth Puck. A Globalsat BT-359.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •