Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

  1. #11
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 406 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    The point of the forum is to provide help in modifying gps devices. If someone is willing to help, don't expect them to understand what you don't know. Ask questions. The more fundamental the better. You should probably be concentrating on getting Primo set up right. Using explorer to start the nav app will just consume more memory than necessary.

    I have no familiarity with your device, but sometimes, there is a place in "settings" where you can set the navigation path to the navigation executable.
    Last edited by dohcacr; 17th July 2012 at 17:44.

  2. #12
    R-P-H is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Hi,

    I have no idea where I would find that setting. It is just strange how the device doesn't always go back to IGO. Would using some sort of autorun not help ? Or what about the shell.exe file ?

  3. #13
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 406 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post
    Hi,

    I have no idea where I would find that setting. It is just strange how the device doesn't always go back to IGO. Would using some sort of autorun not help ? Or what about the shell.exe file ?
    Does your device have a sd card?

  4. #14
    R-P-H is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Yes, did you watch my video ? I go into Storage Card.

    What would be great is if I could get the device to load the desktop on reboot showing all my apps like my becker nav and Igo as well as like solitaire and stuff. And then get it to stay on the respective app's screen everytime I turn on and off - like it did with IGO8.

  5. #15
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 406 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post
    Yes, did you watch my video ? I go into Storage Card.
    To small to tell that level of detail.

    Try putting this file at the root of your sd card. Then power cycle your device, and let me know if file explorer loads.
    malichevich likes this.

  6. #16
    R-P-H is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by dohcacr View Post
    To small to tell that level of detail.

    Try putting this file at the root of your sd card. Then power cycle your device, and let me know if file explorer loads.
    The explorer.txt file ? Once before someone told me to put an autorun.exe and autorun.scp file (edited to show my .exe) in the root of my card. I couldn't do it though because it was uploaded to filefactory which is obviously rubbish and I couldn't download it....

    EDIT : Just tried it & nothing happened - I don't really see how a text file could open anything though.

    Oh and on a side note, I see that there is a crash.txt file in the Primo2 folder. Dunno if it has any significance here. It reads:

    ------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------ Crash Log Begin -------------------


    Current System time: "2003-03-21 20:04:21"
    Build version: 9.6.2.209584
    Build configuration: Product--ARCHFAM
    OS version: 4.20

    Uptime: 0 h 2 m 47 sec 0 msec

    Memory Stats:

    FreeMemory: 22 MB, 244 KB, 0 B
    TotalUseableMemory: 26 MB, 764 KB, 0 B
    MaxMemory: 129 MB, 0 KB, 0 B
    ReservedMemory: 1 MB, 444 KB, 0 B
    ActualCacheSize: 0 MB, 0 KB, 0 B
    GarbageSize: 0 MB, 0 KB, 0 B


    Exception: 0x80000002
    At address: 0x005384a4
    0x005384a4 (A)


    WinCE CallStack snapshot (function names unknown - map file \Storage Card\Primo2\Primo.map not found):

    0x18012054 (A)
    0x1801162c (A)
    0x180117dc (A)
    0x180118c4 (A)
    0x1865048c (A)
    0x19fa70a8 (A)
    0x19faec54 (A)
    0x8c02f9c4 (A)
    0x8c059244 (A)
    0x8c033aa8 (A)
    0x8c02f8dc (A)
    0x185384a4 (A)
    0x1853c694 (A)
    0x1853c5d4 (A)
    0x18069c20 (A)
    0x1858f72c (A)
    0x18590980 (A)
    0x18650274 (A)
    0x18650440 (A)
    0x1804ce68 (A)
    0x19f88014 (A)


    Global status:

    bInFocus: 0
    bMouseDown: 0
    bInLogic: 0
    bInRender: 0
    CurrentState[128]: ExitState
    GPS Pos: (55.308642,25.269447)
    Camera: pos55.308642,25.269447) rot:0 persp:7000 zoom:75.000000 eng=2)


    ------------------- Crash Log End --------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Last edited by R-P-H; 18th July 2012 at 11:44.

  7. #17
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 406 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post
    Hi,

    I have no idea where I would find that setting. It is just strange how the device doesn't always go back to IGO. Would using some sort of autorun not help ? Or what about the shell.exe file ?
    Did you look through the "Settings" to determine if there was a place that would allow you to adjust the navigation path?

    What is the model number of your device?

  8. #18
    R-P-H is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Theres no option in the settings. The device (Becker Traffic Assist Highspeed 7934 I think) is only meant to run Becker NAV but obviously has hidden windows CE which is why I can run others so I doubt they'd give the option. Theres something to do with the shell.exe file in "my flash disk". I tried renaming it and putting an autorun to my nav with the same name "shell.exe" but then it just sat at the desktop and didn't run anything.

  9. #19
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 406 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post

    EDIT : Just tried it & nothing happened - I don't really see how a text file could open anything though.
    -
    On some devices, it will cause the instructions listed in the file to be executed. I suspect that it will only work on wince6 devices though.

  10. #20
    dohcacr is offline Lieutenant Colonel
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    968
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 406 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Autostart Igo Primo 2 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by R-P-H View Post
    Once before someone told me to put an autorun.exe and autorun.scp file (edited to show my .exe) in the root of my card. I couldn't do it though because it was uploaded to filefactory which is obviously rubbish and I couldn't download it....

    -
    The autorun files your referring to are probably related xtyler's menu system that was tuned for the Becker 7934. Whereas I have no experience with your device, I do have experience tuning xtyler's menu system to other devices, and if we can get it running it will tell us some very useful things about your device. If you want to give xtyler's system a try, download this. It will only take a few minutes to set it up, and even if you decide that you don't want to use his menu system, we will be a lot closer to a solution than we are now.

    If you are going to try this, start with a clean sd card, formated to fat32. Download this, and extract the contents of the "Universal 320x240 Unlock Modificat" folder to the root of your sd card. When that is done, you should have 4 objects at the root of the sd card (apps, launchpad, autorun.exe, and autorun.scp). Now, install the sd card into your device and power it on, and the new menu should be displayed.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •