Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Streetnames in primo

  1. #1
    Elac is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Streetnames in primo

    I have a question, How can i swtich off the streetnames in Primo 1.2?
    I think that use many prossesor use.
    I have a chinees 2 din D5109


    Elac

  2. #2
    duffer is offline Captain
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 81 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Did you try zooming out?

  3. #3
    Elac is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lightbulb Re: Streetnames in primo

    Quote Originally Posted by duffer View Post
    Did you try zooming out?
    No,bud i try with Dimka skin 138

    elac

  4. #4
    duffer is offline Captain
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 81 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Quote Originally Posted by Elac View Post
    No,bud i try with Dimka skin 138

    elac
    You can set the zoom with +/- right on the map. Also look in settings.

  5. #5
    bazzle is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melb Oz
    Posts
    347
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 18 Times in 9 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Streetnames cant be switched off, they are in the map. The style can be changed. Memory issues are normally other things like Dem, TTS etc.

    Bazzle

  6. #6
    Elac is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Quote Originally Posted by bazzle View Post
    Streetnames cant be switched off, they are in the map. The style can be changed. Memory issues are normally other things like Dem, TTS etc.

    Bazzle
    I found it in the map
    thank you

    Elac

  7. #7
    bazzle is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melb Oz
    Posts
    347
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 18 Times in 9 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Please post up what you did to help others who may search for similar on another day.

    Bazzle

  8. #8
    Elac is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    I use dimka skin 138. In de right menu in de map you can switch de building and de streetname on and off
    Bud i can,t use primo 1.2 .after a time the screen color fade away to hel withe with vertical strypes and the then he switsch off and start the unit again.
    so he is very unstable.
    i have d5109e eonon 64mb
    with Igo8 he works stable ,only problem with volume lacs

    elac
    Last edited by Elac; 15th January 2013 at 16:05.

  9. #9
    duffer is offline Captain
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 81 Times in 62 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Quote Originally Posted by bazzle View Post
    Streetnames cant be switched off, they are in the map. The style can be changed. Memory issues are normally other things like Dem, TTS etc.

    Bazzle
    Well, yes and no, the more that you zoom out [on the map {-}] the less detail is shown. Names of streets being detail. I just don't understand why anyone would want the names of the streets to be gone. Aren't the names of streets part of navigation?

  10. #10
    John Dough is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Streetnames in primo

    Quote Originally Posted by duffer View Post
    Well, yes and no, the more that you zoom out [on the map {-}] the less detail is shown. Names of streets being detail. I just don't understand why anyone would want the names of the streets to be gone. Aren't the names of streets part of navigation?
    Streetnames can be switched off go in to sys txt. and there is a option for street name announcements set it to 0 and they are off.Not sure how that will affectnavigation but you can always switch them back on.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •