Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Igo Primo questions

  1. #1
    ivanlaszik is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Igo Primo questions

    Hy,

    Since using Igo Primo on Android I found some features that are kinda anoying me, and did not find a way to deactivate:
    1. If having maps from different map providers, and am on the road, and pass the country border, where the new countries map provider is different, a full screen popup appears saying that the map is from a different provider. How can this be disabled?
    2. When passing the border of the new country, after the message from 1. I get a smaller notification in the right side with "yes"/"no" buttons to show me country information. How can this be disabled?
    3. When I startup Igo, the position on the map is NEVER my last GPS position where I turned it off, instead it is always in the geographic center of the capital of the 1st map (in alphabetical order) which is loaded in Igo. Example: I have map of Austria loaded, being with A, it is the first map. Whenever I start Igo my "position" is always in the middle of Vienna. I removed Austria and loaded Bulgaria or Czech Rep... same, it starts in the middle of the capital city of the first map.

    If anyone has some ideas to these, please share, as I couldn't find anything on the interwebs about it (or didn't look hard enough).

    Regards,
    Ivan.

  2. #2
    janch is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    123
    Thanked 155 Times in 97 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    If there is a solution for 1st and 2nd question, I'm also interested..

  3. #3
    duffer is offline Captain
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    595
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 83 Times in 64 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    Instead of having different map providers on one program simply delete the second set of maps so only one provider is in content.

    Are you sure that you're exiting the program correctly via "exit" and NOT just shutting off your device?

  4. #4
    ivanlaszik is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    Hy,
    I do not keep for the same country 2 different maps, I actually use and need maps for some countries from one provider and for some others from another provider because they are better. So that is not a solution.

    as for the 2nd part, I use igo on my phone, i dont turn it off, I simply exit the application via the EXIT button.

    BR,
    Ivan

  5. #5
    Ye11oSnow is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    i have a different type question, maybe someone could answer. What controls the sound on iGo primo 2.4 international edition? It cuts through my radio constantly. Looking for a .dll or some other file. I have combed through over and over the sys.txt, changed memory settings to low, etc... But this thing is bothering me. Also happened on iGo8.

  6. #6
    duffer is offline Captain
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    595
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 83 Times in 64 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    Quote Originally Posted by ivanlaszik View Post
    Hy,
    I do not keep for the same country 2 different maps, I actually use and need maps for some countries from one provider and for some others from another provider because they are better. So that is not a solution.

    BR,
    Ivan
    Just know that using different map providers for long trips that cross borders will cause error messages.

  7. #7
    ivanlaszik is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    Thank you.
    Friends, please, don't get me wrong, I do not need advise on not to use several map providers. Never had any issues with them and I don't jump borders all day long, I just want the notification out of the way. Anywa, I solved part 3, reinstalled the entire phone because of other reasons, fresh Igo installation.... works. About the notifications at the border, no clue, was not on a trip yet.

    BR,
    Ivan

  8. #8
    Ye11oSnow is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    Ivan,
    Sorry about stealing your thread, but my problem is solved. Is your problem a pop up notification or a sound notification? I would assume it is a pop up on screen and that is why it annoys you. Look in the notifications menu, if you haven't already. This may be why it is interfering, but they also might not have a section for it. I had to disable the sound notifications to stop interfering with my radio, but they also have an on screen notification section. I am sure you have already checked there, but I also already checked my sound ones as well. Just a thought, and good luck to you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    hello everyone I have igo primo . it is preloaded with tom tom maps. I have changed map packs by deleting the tom tom maps and just adding the navteq maps. in the map folder in contents my question is some of the skins that I have been trying out have a map changer. if I want the ability to change what map pack I use do I need to put them in different folders within the map folder or just add them all. and ill the points of interest I have in my unit work with both map packs or do I need to up download poi for each map pack

    thanks again I have many more questions but this is a start

  10. #10
    ant40 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 26 Times in 15 Posts

    Re: Igo Primo questions

    Quote Originally Posted by icecolled View Post
    some of the skins that I have been trying out have a map changer. if I want the ability to change what map pack I use do I need to put them in different folders within the map folder or just add them all.
    Yes, you must have different folders. For example in GjAk skinpack - In Content folder create subfolders: map (if your default are TT maps), map_nt (for NT), map_ot (for other maps) and copy to each folder at least 1 map.
    For change POI together with maps, set: swpoi=1 and create same folder structure as for maps.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •