Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How set IGO Primo for bus-coach?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question How set IGO Primo for bus-coach?

    Hello
    Please i need help.

    i have IGO Primo with truck files. But i need it for bus navigation.
    When i set vehicle to bus and add lenght, height....., igo use restriction for trucks. i can go to town center with bus, but igo navigates around and show restriction on map.
    I need only use height information from truck files. its posible to do it?

    Thank you

    sry for my english.

  2. #2
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,944 Times in 505 Posts

    Re: How set IGO Primo for bus-coach?

    Are you using truck maps or normal maps.
    Navigational height of object indicated in truck maps not normal roads maps.
    Truck version is needed
    Last edited by Airion; 22nd January 2013 at 11:29.

  3. #3
    janch is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    123
    Thanked 155 Times in 97 Posts

    Re: How set IGO Primo for bus-coach?

    In my opinion it's not the application, but the inaccurate map data itself (.ftr). Bus and truck navigation is still far behind and isn't so reliable as is for the car..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How set IGO Primo for bus-coach?

    I find solution:

    in sys.txt:

    [route]
    allow_special = 1

    now its take only height from .ftr

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Jumboss For This Useful Post:


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •