GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Primo choices

  1. #1
    athlonoc is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts

    Primo choices

    Can anyone tell me if you have managed to use the Tutorial in the help menu? If so how did you get it to work. I have the tutorial zip folder sitting in the tutorial folder and it doesn't access the folder. Also tried to unzip it into root of tutorial folder and still no joy.

    I have both Teleatlas and Navtec united kingdon maps. Both work fine but was curious to know if there was a way of chosing a map from within Primo. I can only see one at a time and unsure how it makes that choice.

    Thanks

    Lee

  2. #2
    ipaq_user is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    I have the tutorial zip files in the folder \Storage Card\Primo\Content\Tutorial
    In my case I have \Storage Card\Primo\Content\Tutorial\Tutorial_English-uk.zip
    When I select the button "More..." and select "Help", then I can select "Tutorial".
    This English version gives me 55 pages.
    Pressing the button "Table of Contents" gives me the table of contents (duh....).
    So everything is working flawlessly.

  3. #3
    athlonoc is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    Thanks for the update, I'll give that a go but I'm sure that's how mine is set up.

    Any thoughts on the maps? Should I see both to make a choice within IGO Primo. I know I could in IGO8.3.4 Dimka mod

    Lee

  4. #4
    ipaq_user is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    I don't know about the maps. Perhaps a license issue ?
    Maybe someone else can help you with that.

    About the Tutorial:
    Do you actually use your Content folder ?
    In SYS.TXT you can 'relocate' the Content folder by using:
    [folders]
    content="\Storage Card\igo8\Content"

  5. #5
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    Quote Originally Posted by ipaq_user View Post
    I don't know about the maps. Perhaps a license issue ?
    Maybe someone else can help you with that.

    About the Tutorial:
    Do you actually use your Content folder ?
    In SYS.TXT you can 'relocate' the Content folder by using:
    [folders]
    content="\Storage Card\igo8\Content"
    Yes. But if you do that, you will probably get an error - "global_config not found."

  6. #6
    kamoteka is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    Quote Originally Posted by athlonoc View Post
    Can anyone tell me if you have managed to use the Tutorial in the help menu? If so how did you get it to work. I have the tutorial zip folder sitting in the tutorial folder and it doesn't access the folder. Also tried to unzip it into root of tutorial folder and still no joy.

    I have both Teleatlas and Navtec united kingdon maps. Both work fine but was curious to know if there was a way of chosing a map from within Primo. I can only see one at a time and unsure how it makes that choice.

    Thanks

    Lee
    If you want to choose between TA and Navteq maps, use a skin that supports mapchanger like gurjon. You can download gurjon skin from the gurjon website.

  7. #7
    athlonoc is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    Hi,

    As for maps using a skin. Gurjon is only supporting 480x272 or 800x480.
    Was hoping a skin by Gurjon or Dimka will be released for 480x234 as was with IGO8 8.3.4

    Is there anything between the two maps. Both are 2010 releases that work fine, but can't see much in it.

    As for the tutorial, I unzipped it and noticed the resolution is for 480x272. I'll see if I can change it to make it work.

    Lee

  8. #8
    kamoteka is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    Here is gurjon 480x234 skin

  9. #9
    athlonoc is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    That's great thanks. Mind you I couldn't see it on Gurjon website!!!!

    Without a skin folder like in IGO8 is there anywhere specific I should put the skin zip files?

  10. #10
    athlonoc is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Primo choices

    That's now up and running. Obvious really putting in folder called skin but how come that skin isn't on Gurjon website for 480x234?

    Has anyone found the visual speed warnings do not work? If going over speed limit in IGO8 it use to flash up with warning and chage the colour of the speed limit sign.
    I'm not talking about speed camera visual warnings!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •