GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: GPS with TMC

  1. #1
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    GPS with TMC

    I am looking to purchase a satellite gps with TMC that will work with iGO8 & Primo.
    Any suggestion?

  2. #2
    joking742's Avatar
    joking742 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 31 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    Quote Originally Posted by mosheys View Post
    I am looking to purchase a satellite gps with TMC that will work with iGO8 & Primo.
    Any suggestion?
    I'd second that...and include CE 6.0, 128mb ram or better, internal flash, TMC (FM), bluetooth, (at least 4.3" screen)

    Most available today have only 64mb ram and the future (Navigon, Primo) work best with 128mb ram and are only going to get more demanding on memory. Anyone know of a model out there?

  3. #3
    eskro's Avatar
    eskro is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 3 Posts

  4. #4
    joking742's Avatar
    joking742 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 31 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    nice gps...but doesn't have TMC receiver (only see FM transmitter)?

    I've been looking at Nextar 43lt (64mb ram, ce 5.0, 4.3" screen)

    comes preloaded with Amigo (north america) with TMC (external antenna)
    (check ebay or bestbuy closeout $40 to $65)

    There is a Nextar Q4-lt comming soon also, but can't find info.

  5. #5
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    Thank You for responding,
    I tried the Nextar 43lt but the TMC will work only with the original Amigo, I wasn't successful to activate the TMC with iGo8 or Primo

  6. #6
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    I got the Primo TMC to work with the Nextar 43lt I copied from Amigo within the data.zip\config\devices all the text from nextar_q4-lt.ini & I pasted it in the Primo's sys.txt

    you can get the Nextar 43lt (check ebay or bestbuy closeout $40 to $65) as joking742 posted before.

  7. #7
    joking742's Avatar
    joking742 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 31 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    Quote Originally Posted by mosheys View Post
    I got the Primo TMC to work with the Nextar 43lt I copied from Amigo within the data.zip\config\devices all the text from nextar_q4-lt.ini & I pasted it in the Primo's sys.txt

    you can get the Nextar 43lt (check ebay or bestbuy closeout $40 to $65) as joking742 posted before.
    I just ordered one ($32 I couldn't resist!)...can you report on how this GPS functions with Primo + TMC?

  8. #8
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    Quote Originally Posted by joking742 View Post
    I just ordered one ($32 I couldn't resist!)...can you report on how this GPS functions with Primo + TMC?
    For this price you can't go wrong, the good news is Primo TMC is scanning for stations, the bad news is it doesn't come up with traffic information, I searched in some blogs & it looks like it is a license issue in the US,
    But with the original software that comes with the nextar witch is igo amigo it works very good with the TMC, if you replace the igo.exe & add the license from a cracked Amigo you will be able to add & update the maps & the TMC will work

  9. #9
    joking742's Avatar
    joking742 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 31 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    So, I guess we're waiting for worldwide.lyc...

  10. #10
    John Dough is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: GPS with TMC

    Quote Originally Posted by mosheys View Post
    For this price you can't go wrong, the good news is Primo TMC is scanning for stations, the bad news is it doesn't come up with traffic information, I searched in some blogs & it looks like it is a license issue in the US,
    But with the original software that comes with the nextar witch is igo amigo it works very good with the TMC, if you replace the igo.exe & add the license from a cracked Amigo you will be able to add & update the maps & the TMC will work
    I could never get the TMC working with Amigo does not scan or "see" the receiver

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •