GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need help with Xroad V4150

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Need help with Xroad V4150

    I bought this unit a couple of years ago due to good reviews. Since then, I have managed to tweak it once by gaining access to the Windows menu with WindowsCE tweak. It also came with Igo 6.

    I brought it to a trip to Phoenix 2 years ago and it works perfectly.

    Now, when I turned it back on, I am not getting any signals and it is really frustrating. I have been reading the forums on gpspassion and they are really old information. And there's always this talk about Igo8 and Miomaps which confuses me thoroughly.

    Can someone help me with the following?

    - How to resolve signal issue
    - Installing new maps into the device

    Please help. At my wits end. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    Unfortunately carpoint/xroad and the 4150 is no more. I too have found little help anywhere on the internet. Let me know if you would like to sell it or just the cradle as mine works but needs a new cradle for the tmc to work. Wish I could offer better help.
    Last edited by sanibel; 13th August 2010 at 13:51.

  3. #3
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    Quote Originally Posted by sanibel View Post
    Unfortunately carpoint/xroad and the 4150 is no more. I too have found little help anywhere on the internet. Let me know if you would like to sell it or just the cradle as mine works but needs a new cradle for the tmc to work. Wish I could offer better help.
    Not a good idea to post your email address. Suggest that you remove it.
    Last edited by chas521; 13th August 2010 at 13:59.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    did as you recommended. but don't know how to change the the one in the thread to remove it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    It works perfectly with me. I just put Igo 8.3 on the sd card. Took the sys.txt from the Igo 6 SD-Card and copied it into the the Igo 8.3 folder. It works with the latest maps Naveteq 01/2010 EU and Naveteq 12/2009 North America. If somebody is interested I can try to post a detailed description how I did it and I can post my sys.txt as well. Just need another two weeks cos I gave it my friend for vaccation.
    Dont give up it works really nice with Igo 8

  6. #6
    gpswill is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 100 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    Of course, please post for all to see

  7. #7
    stefy_hgs is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    I'll post the settings as I saw he didn't mind to do it! I had a long time of searching and researching and hope this will be usefull to anyone else that he won't have to do all that infinite searching work. Here are the settings!

    Modify the data.zip file for IGO8? You will need to do that before you can get IGO8 running on V4150.
    -------------------------------
    SYS.TXT:

    [device]
    type="MIOCARPOINTV4150"

    [gps]
    port=5
    protocol=nmea
    baud=9600
    maximise_baud=0
    set_messages=0
    enable_at_startup=1

    -------------------------------
    DATA.ZIP/CONFIG/KEYBIND.TXT:

    [MIOCARPOINTV4150]
    x26="MAINMENU"
    39="ZOOMIN_DISCRETE"
    37="ZOOMOUT_DISCRETE"

    -------------------------------

    DATA.ZIP/CONFIG/DEVICES/miocarpointv4150.ini: (need to create this file)

    info_names="Carpoint XROAD V4150"

    gx_width=480
    gx_height=272
    gx_format=128
    gx_xpitch=2
    gx_ypitch=960
    gx_orientation=0

    [power]
    backlight_min = 1
    backlight_max = 3
    backlight_methods = 11
    backlight_manage_values = 0
    backlight_manage_keys = 0
    backlight_key_bright_BA1 ="BATBrightness"
    backlight_key_bright_AC1 ="RECBrightness"
    backlight_key_timeout_BA = "BatteryTimeout"
    backlight_key_timeout_AC = "ACTimeout"
    backlight_key_ontap_BA = "BacklightOnTap"
    backlight_key_ontap_AC = "ACBacklightOnTap"

    [gps]
    port = 5
    baud = 9600

    [tmc]
    port = "COM,1"
    source = "gns"

    Enjoy!

  8. #8
    silverknight is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    I have Igo Primo running on my Xroad V4150.
    Anyone else been able to run it too?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need help with Xroad V4150

    yes silverknight help me i bought one and i cant update the maps ,it old map 2007 send the instruction obandomax1@gmail.com thank

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •