GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help IGO Amigo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help IGO Amigo

    Well I purcased a GPS from China because I wanted to see what you could get for under $100 --the unit worked ok but had some strange POI's from different places but no POI's for US or Canada --anyway I thought that I would update the POI's and maybe newer maps. I put the sd card to my reader and found several languages I knew I would not need so I erased them and left the english. I also removed the poi's from (vatican city and other places) and replaced them with a file of poi's from another copy of IGO Amigo for US and Canada.

    Now when I try and start the program from the GPS icon, the IGO loading screen comes on and the loading bar starts but then kicks me out!!! Well I guess I should have copied the original files to my drive... (DUH) but I have faith that one of you fine people out there will have one of these SD cards and could forward a copy of the original uncorrupted files into my crippled unit.

    There are no markings on the GPS and it came with a 2GB card that had US and Canadian mps with the IGO software

    Thanks for you time

  2. #2
    NRT's Avatar
    NRT
    NRT is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 31 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: Help IGO Amigo

    Quote Originally Posted by waldo01 View Post
    Well I purcased a GPS from China because I wanted to see what you could get for under $100 --the unit worked ok but had some strange POI's from different places but no POI's for US or Canada --anyway I thought that I would update the POI's and maybe newer maps. I put the sd card to my reader and found several languages I knew I would not need so I erased them and left the english. I also removed the poi's from (vatican city and other places) and replaced them with a file of poi's from another copy of IGO Amigo for US and Canada.

    Now when I try and start the program from the GPS icon, the IGO loading screen comes on and the loading bar starts but then kicks me out!!! Well I guess I should have copied the original files to my drive... (DUH) but I have faith that one of you fine people out there will have one of these SD cards and could forward a copy of the original uncorrupted files into my crippled unit.

    There are no markings on the GPS and it came with a 2GB card that had US and Canadian mps with the IGO software

    Thanks for you time
    Try deleting the save folder and see if that helps. Also check the sd card for errors (right click on the drive click properties/tools and then "check now"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help IGO Amigo

    Thanks for the try--- when I press the icon for the gsp the igo software does try to load but kicks me out--- I did delete the save folder info --it created a new one with todays date on it. I checked the card for errors and it was clean..

    Thank you for your thoughts

  4. #4
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Help IGO Amigo

    Iv never used Amigo, but if your deleting the save folder is there a sys.txt file? This will need deleting too.
    Next Id try deleting the pois youve put on the card and try again, the only language I have on my iGo8 and Primo is english so I cant see this being the problem.

  5. #5
    NRT's Avatar
    NRT
    NRT is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 31 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: Help IGO Amigo

    Quote Originally Posted by waldo01 View Post
    Thanks for the try--- when I press the icon for the gsp the igo software does try to load but kicks me out--- I did delete the save folder info --it created a new one with todays date on it. I checked the card for errors and it was clean..

    Thank you for your thoughts
    Why not just get rid of Amigo and use Primo, should be able to use the same maps etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help IGO Amigo

    Thanks for the suggestion ---can I get Primo on a torrent site?? And of course it would have to fit and work on the 2 gb chip(thats all that came witht the unit) haha

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •