GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

  1. #1
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

    I purchased the TMC kit for the Mio S501 it works fine for mio but it doesn't work with igo8 or primo I added the following to the sys.txt
    [tmc]
    source="gns"
    port="COM,1"
    baud="14400"
    there is a file in the mio Program Files\Navman\DataManager\datamanager.ini with the following information maybe it could be helpful to see why the tmc is not working
    [Default]
    gps port open=false
    gps port=VSP1
    gps baud rate=57600
    gps default protocol is nmea=true
    gps sirfbinary protocol=false
    gps sirfbinary baud rate=57600
    gps protocol switch=false
    gps use sirf clm=false
    gps cold start=false
    gps use rx flag=false
    gps reset watchdog timeout=0
    tmc port open=true
    tmc port=COM1
    tmc baud rate=14400
    tmc duplex mode=true
    tmc gns module=false
    tmc command timeout=100
    tmc command retry=3
    one2one port open=false
    one2one port=1
    one2one baud rate=115200
    msndirect port open=false
    msndirect port=COM1
    BigMallocBound=8192
    SharedMemHeap=true

    [Process1]
    WindowName=SmartST_CE
    NAVMAN_TRAFFIC=true

  2. #2
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,997 Times in 512 Posts

    Re: NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

    Did you configure the tmc setting in iGo8 and Primo. Use manual configuration and not auto detect.
    You need to add the details of your tmc settings into the sys.text for iGo8.

  3. #3
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

    Yes I did, this is what I added in the sys.txt
    [tmc]
    source="gns"
    port="COM,1"
    baud="14400"
    In igo8 it detects the tmc but it doesn't scan just stays by 0.00 & in primo 1.1 it doesn't come up.

  4. #4
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,997 Times in 512 Posts

    Re: NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

    Get your TMC receiver code and GNS signal code.
    Make this entries into the tmcevenlist.

  5. #5
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

    Quote Originally Posted by Airion View Post
    Get your TMC receiver code and GNS signal code.
    Make this entries into the tmcevenlist.
    Were can I find this information?

  6. #6
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,997 Times in 512 Posts

    Re: NEED HELP for TMC setting for mio s501

    You will get the information based on your TMC subcription with the network.

    GNS signal code - make a search on the net - find your area and note the details.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •