GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

  1. #1
    r3ed0 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Hi all
    Can anyone please help me? I am trying to load some new igo8 speed cam text (POIplaza) onto my no name chinese single din car GPS system but when i put it on my SD card and load it into my system it loads up to some writing that says Initializing warning data then stops loading, after about 30sec an ERROR message comes up saying "ERROR out of memory requested 4064 cache 11246,If i remove the speed cam text from the SD card it loads up no problems.
    Here is some info about my system and software: WINce5/ nav n go IGO8 8.3.4.142975 May 11 2010 / Maps uk03/2010 TA b.v. [100526]

    P.s i have had Igo8 speed cam text working on this system before but i don't know what i am doing wrong now
    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    bazzle is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melb Oz
    Posts
    347
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 20 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Is it just UK cams or the whole world?
    Is it the text or spxx file.
    Did you move all out of that folder 1st?

    Bazzle

  3. #3
    r3ed0 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Hi Bazzle,
    Thanks for your reply.Yes it is just UK cams in text format. I did'nt remove folders first but i am going to do that now and see what happens!
    I did read in another forum that two many things in sys.txt could cause a problem with memory as i did have a play around with it last year and added some text to it but i can't remember what extras i added, so if you know the best sys.txt for my WINce5/ nav n go IGO8 8.3.4.142975 May 11 2010 / Maps uk03/2010 TA b.v. [100526] or where i could find an up to date sys.txt can you let me know please.
    Thanks Steve

  4. #4
    r3ed0 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Hi Bazzle, i moved all files out of speedcam file and replaced them again then just tryed it in my system and it just did the same thing.

  5. #5
    bazzle is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melb Oz
    Posts
    347
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 20 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Run it without speedcam directory.

    Then load JUST that new file, ( how big is it>? what format is it?)

    Before we go changing anything else as you said it was working before..

    Bazzle

  6. #6
    r3ed0 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Hi Bazzle
    My system will boot into Igo8 and work ok if i remove the speed cam file, thinking back Igo8 worked fine before i started playing around with the sys.txt but the speed cam text size i think changed when it worked from an 259kb text to 502kb text i no longer have the old text doc. I just cant work out why that small difference in size makes it have a memory error i have lots of space left on my RS-MMC card (79mb free)

    Speed cam files are in Igo8 text doc
    .
    Thanks Steve.

  7. #7
    bazzle is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melb Oz
    Posts
    347
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 20 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    This one? POIplaza - Free Points of Interests (POI) for iGO, Garmin, Sygic, TomTom and other popular navigation systems.
    iGO can get issues with poi files (inc speedcam)tts etc all affecting memory.
    Rename 'save' directory and rerun igo.
    Post up your sys.txt file.

    Bazzle

  8. #8
    r3ed0 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Hi Bazzle
    Yes they are from POIplaza if you click on the arrow that says downloads then go to poi by categories then select speed cams, you can then select the a format to use with your maps.
    Here is my sys.txt:

    ;[device]
    ;type="HTC Touch HD T8282"

    [folders]
    app="sdmmc/iGO8"

    [rawdisplay]
    class="landscape"
    highres=0
    screen_x=480
    screen_y=234

    [roundaboutcam]
    enabled=0
    centery=50

    [warning]
    approach_beep_distances=300
    approach_beep_sound="!sectionbeepB"
    max_section_time=100
    overspeed_sound= "!invalid" ; speedcam sound
    pedestrian_warning=0
    pedestrian_warning_threshold=10
    section_beep_distance=300
    section_beep_sound= "!sectionbeepA"
    section_end_sound= "!sectionend"
    section_start_sound="!sectionstartA"
    speedcam_maxdistance_from_road=
    speedcam_max_angle=20
    speedcam_max_lookahead=150
    speedcam_snap_distance=300
    speedcam_soundtype=1
    speedcam_visualtype=1
    speedcam_warning=1
    speedlimit_warning=0
    speedlimit_warning_visual=1
    speedlimit_warning_voice=1
    speedwarn_alt_builtup_based=1
    speedwarn_alt_limit
    speedwarn_alt_tolerance
    speedwarn_tolerance=110
    speedwarn_alt_toltype
    speedwarn_toltype
    warn_distances=130:450,110:350,90:300,60:200,40:10 0

    [bluetooth]
    send_showphoneui_on_dial=1

    [debug]
    autosave=1
    bringtotop_afterresume=1
    buildneworderlist=1
    cache=2048
    compass_type=2
    disable_3d=0 ;disables 3d buildings and roads
    disable_outlookpoi=1
    double_pixel_mode=2 ;3d mode fastdraw
    doublepixel_stable_frame_time=500 ;time in ms before leavin fastdraw
    earth=1
    enable_buildings=1
    enable_landmark_occlusion=1
    enable_roadshadow=1
    enable_roadsign=1
    fov=40
    gnome_dem_files=1
    hide_itiner_crossing=1
    join_dual=0
    lang_registry_2006=1loop_sim=1
    loop_sim=1
    max_memory=
    mute_os_key=1 ; a value of 1 mutes the click noise from the OS when touching a touchscreen
    no_file_cache="0"
    nortc=1 ; RTC = real time clock aka the devices internal clock
    pin_sets_start=1
    poi_labels=1
    replay_tmc=1
    reserve_memory
    run_on_mio_mantas=1
    screen_calibration=1
    show_arrows_on_route=1 ; little arrows in direction of route
    show_device_type=0
    show_gps_pos=1 ; this works again ;O)
    show_lane_info=1
    show_ltn=1
    show_multinode_maneuvers=1
    show_oneway_3d=1 ; 3d arrows in one way streets
    show_oneway=1 ; show one way on or off
    show_pedestrian=1
    show_performance=0 ; cpu / mem / whatever bars on top of screen
    show_plural=1
    show_poi_areas=1
    show_poi_boundingrects=1
    show_priority_maneuvers=1
    show_prohibited_maneuvers=0
    show_rawdisplay_info=0 ; handy for seeing what igo chooses as display driver
    show_residentonly=0
    show_speed_limit=1
    show_turn_penalty=1
    show_signpost=1
    sim_speed_factor_max=8.0
    skip_eula=1 ;skips the End User License Agreement at start-up (only happens on first run anyways)
    slowsim=1
    smart_2d=1
    sound_q_length=200
    speedcam_enabled=1
    split_dual=0
    strap_waypoints=1
    supress_highway_enter=0
    supress_straight=0
    supress_trivial_left=0 ; do not announce left turns that are just a slight bend in the road
    supress_trivial_right=0 ; do not announce right turns that are just a slight bend in the road
    tmc_all_stations=1 topmost=1
    traincrossing=1
    tts_expected_engine_delay=1400
    tts_getaway_time=200
    tts_min_ready_wav=1

    [navigation]
    autoreplan_action="AUTO"
    gps_pos_to_road=1
    show_countrychange=1
    show_current_city=1
    sim_speed_factor=1.0 ;Determines how fast the simulation runs, 1=realtime
    skip_grab_viewchanging=1

    [poi]
    enable_pois_before_080217=1 ;080217 is the date can be changed as needed
    multipoi=1 ;allows you to use more than one set of POIs at a time (will show duplicates though)

    [settings]
    accident_map=1
    accident_panel=1
    accident_recalc=0
    closed_map=1
    closed_panel=1
    closed_recalc=0
    closures_map=1
    closures_panel=1
    closures_recalc=0
    congestion_map=1
    congestion_panel=1
    congestion_recalc=0
    danger_map=1
    danger_panel=1
    danger_recalc=0
    heavy_map=1
    heavy_panel=1
    heavy_recalc=0
    invalid_map=1
    invalid_panel=1
    invalid_recalc=0
    police_map=1
    police_panel=1
    police_recalc=0
    roadworks_map=1
    roadworks_panel=1
    roadworks_recalc=0
    weather_recalc=0
    weather_map=1
    weather_panel=1

    [map]
    auto_nightmode=1
    2dheadup=1
    viewpreset_front1="30,100,7200,10"
    viewpreset_front2="140,7000,6000,10"
    viewpreset_top="600,50000,225,10"
    viewpreset_front3="140,7000,6000,10"
    map_mode="3D"
    3d_max_tiltlevel=10000
    3d_max_zoomlevel=3000
    3d_min_zoomlevel=40
    3d_max_zfar=2000
    stop_rotate_on_map_move=1
    inertia_on_map_move=1
    follow_gps="0"
    rotation="0"

    [tts]
    tts_buffer=131072
    announce_exit_directions=1
    tts_logics=3
    priority="HIGH"
    always_say_road_names=1
    announce_street_name=1
    skip_exit_numbers=0

    [interface]
    skin="ui_igo8"

  9. #9
    bazzle is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melb Oz
    Posts
    347
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 20 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Did you rename your save directory and try to reboot again like I said?
    It will make a new one each time you rename it. One of the main causes of issues when changing stuff.

    Add your screen data to this sys.txt and rename your orig one. It is for low memory. You can add bits later.

    [rawdisplay]
    screen_x=320
    screen_y=240

    [interface]
    maxzoom2d=6000000
    show_exit=1

    [debug]
    show_oneway_3d=1
    show_oneway=1
    show_gps_pos=1
    skip_eula=1
    show_pedestrian=1
    poi_labels=1
    show_arrows_on_route=1
    tts_min_ready_wav=1
    tts_getaway_time=200
    tts_expected_engine_delay=1400
    sound_q_length="200"
    no_file_cache="0"
    cache="1024"
    enable_roadshadow=1
    reserve_memory=1500000

    [map]
    popup_info=1
    show_labels=1
    3d_max_tiltlevel=9000

    [msnd]
    msnd.start=0

    [tts]
    tts_buffer=131072
    tts_logics=3
    priority="HIGH"
    always_say_road_names=1
    announce_street_name=1
    announce_exit_directions=1
    skip_exit_numbers=0

    [sound]
    queue_length=200

    AND OR

    [debug]
    reserve_memory=1048576 ; ! this is the minimum value
    cache=2048


    Bazzle

  10. #10
    r3ed0 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Out of memory when loading new uk speed cams on igo8 please help!

    Bazzle
    Sorry i am being a little stupid it's been a long week with the kids on half turm but when you say rename my save directory what file do i need to rename.

    Steve

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •