GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    i've put the primo 1.2 in my htc diamond 2, after i am choosing the language i get a window "failed to open file: $traffic_speed.spr exiting application. what do i do?

    thank's

  2. #2
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    Open your sys.txt and try deleting the line traffic_speed.spr

  3. #3
    patrol42 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    sorry i am addressing this question here... but I can'nt find an answer.... when i hit NEXT after I set uyp the map ie country uk, brighton,queens road house number, it finds it on the map correctly, so then i hit next to proceed but it says waiting for GPS signal.....and it does not moove from there on... I hit ok and it goes back to map... so I can not set it as my destination...
    I hope i am clear.... anybody can help....
    Installed on an HTC polaris.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    Do you never get a gps signal?
    Try setting your gps port and baud rate in the sys.txt

  5. #5
    patrol42 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    Hi there Matty538, thanks for the reply.....NO I do not get a gps signal though on IGO 8.3 which I have also install I do get gps signal..
    How do I put it in the sys.....I mean what should I write...??
    Thanks

  6. #6
    patrol42 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    Matty538............Thanks a million....I've made it, have changed port from 6 to 4 and it works GREAT.........Thanks again mate....appreciated......
    REGARDS
    Patrol42

  7. #7
    mosheys is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 52 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: PROBLEM with primo 1.2

    The auto wake up when the external power is re connected primo1.2 freezes on Megellan magellan 4250 is there any fix for it?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •