GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Language change

  1. #1
    atomian is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Language change

    hello forum members,

    i am using Primo1.2. How can I change the menu language. It is now in English and I want to change it onto Dutch. Is that possible.

    Thanks in regards

  2. #2
    atomian is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Language change

    hello guys,

    no answers so maybe you need more information. The system runs on WinCE6.0.

  3. #3
    shadow20 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Language change

    settings > regional > program language

  4. #4
    atomian is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Language change

    Hi shadow,

    no, the only language I can select is UK.

  5. #5
    BrackoNe is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Language change

    Write that in sys.txt

    [sound]
    csv_voice_enabled=1

  6. #6
    dvbfucker is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Language change

    Quote Originally Posted by atomian View Post
    Hi shadow,

    no, the only language I can select is UK.
    Then only language file You have in igo>content>lang is english, You need to add language file then You will have Your language in menu to choose.

  7. #7
    atomian is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Language change

    Hi dvbfucker,

    which files do i have to put on the SD card in what directory.

    thanks


    sorry dvbfucker i did not read your answer correctly,
    i see that i have to put the file in igo/content/land

    how does the dutch file look like?
    Last edited by atomian; 14th March 2011 at 09:51.

  8. #8
    atomian is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Language change

    Hi dvbfucker,

    thank you, it works!!!

    can you also tell me where to put which files to get an dutch voice.
    thanks in advance

  9. #9
    dvbfucker is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Language change

    Quote Originally Posted by atomian View Post
    Hi dvbfucker,

    thank you, it works!!!

    can you also tell me where to put which files to get an dutch voice.
    thanks in advance
    SD Card/Igo/content/voice
    Just put there this file: MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

  10. #10
    atomian is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Language change

    Hi dvbfucker,

    that voice works great, thank you.
    In the meantime I have found several other voices but they don't work.
    How can I see if a voice works on Primo1.2 or not?
    In the sys.txt I added
    [sound]
    csv_voice_enabled=1
    I found in this forum that also the older voices should work then in PRIMO1.2?!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •