GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    I got all stuff on my 2GB SD memory card.
    Unlocked and upgraded it.
    But when i load iGO8 the screen only show 2/3 of the program.
    I think my sys.txt is not set with the right settings.
    Can somebody please send the right sys.txt for my Mio C320.

    Thanks!.

  2. #2
    miomoshe is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 49 Times in 12 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    it might be your branding.zip or your data.zip files problem. try to fing another version of igo

  3. #3
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    Quote Originally Posted by CrACKzONE View Post
    I got all stuff on my 2GB SD memory card.
    Unlocked and upgraded it.
    But when i load iGO8 the screen only show 2/3 of the program.
    I think my sys.txt is not set with the right settings.
    Can somebody please send the right sys.txt for my Mio C3

    Thanks!.
    Post your sys.txt here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    I have problem with my Mio DigiWallker c250+ too
    in my sys.txt file is
    ;[device]
    ;type="HTC Touch HD T8282"

    [folders]
    app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

    [interface]
    maxzoom2d=6000000
    show_exit=1

  5. #5
    NRT's Avatar
    NRT
    NRT is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 31 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    Quote Originally Posted by CrACKzONE View Post
    I got all stuff on my 2GB SD memory card.
    Unlocked and upgraded it.
    But when i load iGO8 the screen only show 2/3 of the program.
    I think my sys.txt is not set with the right settings.
    Can somebody please send the right sys.txt for my Mio C320.

    Thanks!.
    try this in your sys.txt

    [rawdisplay]
    class="landscape"
    screen_x=480
    screen_y=272

  6. #6
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    Quote Originally Posted by CrACKzONE View Post
    I got all stuff on my 2GB SD memory card.
    Unlocked and upgraded it.
    But when i load iGO8 the screen only show 2/3 of the program.
    I think my sys.txt is not set with the right settings.
    Can somebody please send the right sys.txt for my Mio C320.

    Thanks!.
    Just copy mine after you delete yours.

    [folders]
    app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

    [debug]
    enable_roadshadow=1
    show_residentonly=1
    enable_roadsign=1
    enable_landmark_occlusion=1
    show_oneway_3d=1
    show_oneway=1
    show_gps_pos=1
    show_signpost=1
    background_navigation=1
    screen_calibration=1
    skip_eula=1
    ;max_memory=25000000
    traincrossing=1
    supress_trivial_left=0
    supress_trivial_right=0


    [interface]
    maxzoom2d=6000000
    show_exit=1
    shutdown_time=0
    defaulttilt3d=7600
    vga=0
    resolution_dir="480_272"


    [map]
    2dheadup=1
    3d_max_tiltlevel=10000
    3d_max_zoomlevel=3000
    3d_min_zoomlevel=40
    3d_max_zfar=2000
    stop_rotate_on_map_move=1
    inertia_on_map_move=1
    follow_gps=1
    2dheadup=1

    [poi]
    poi_show_all_btn=1
    poi_labels=1
    show_poi_boundingrects=1
    show_poi_areas=1
    enable_pois_before_0802017=1

    [navigation]
    show_current_city=1
    show_countrychange=1
    autoreplan_action="AUTO"
    gps_pos_to_road=1
    sim_speed_factor=3.0

    [smartzoom]
    minangle=0
    maxangle=80

    [msnd]
    enabled=0

    [map]
    3d_scale_carmodel=1
    3dcarsizemin=3500
    3dcarsizemax=5000
    3dcarsizemul=10000

    [tts]
    tts_buffer=131072
    announce_exit_directions=1
    tts_logics=3
    priority="HIGH"
    always_say_road_names=1
    announce_street_name=1
    skip_exit_numbers=0
    supress_trivial_left=0
    supress_trivial_right=0


    [sound]
    ding=1 ;=0 no ding
    queue_length=200

    [route]
    correctness=80


    [3d_config]
    roadsign_lines_per_screen=12
    disable_roadsign_navigation_mode=1 ;=0 balloon =1 in street


    [rawdisplay]
    highres=0


    [warning]
    speedcam_max_lookahead=200
    speedcam_max_angle=20
    speedcam_snap_distance=200
    speedcam_maxdistance_from_road=10

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    Dear Staff SErgant, (Chas521)

    Thanks for your help to Crackzone. Can you tell me how I do the following in my Igo8 Software.

    1> Screen should always be showing my route as UP (^). Now it turns but North Up (I think)
    2> Can I remove the safety mode so that I can set up speed cameras when my friend is next to me. now it says "Drive safely" and goes back to normal.
    3> 3D View though enabled never shows on screen

    Thx - That was a detailed reply on sys.txt. Even my speed cam alert never works, and only shows on screen....

    Easwaran

  8. #8
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: iGO8 Mio C320 screen resolution problem

    Quote Originally Posted by easwaran View Post
    Dear Staff SErgant, (Chas521)

    Thanks for your help to Crackzone. Can you tell me how I do the following in my Igo8 Software.

    1> Screen should always be showing my route as UP (^). Now it turns but North Up (I think)
    2> Can I remove the safety mode so that I can set up speed cameras when my friend is next to me. now it says "Drive safely" and goes back to normal.
    3> 3D View though enabled never shows on screen

    Thx - That was a detailed reply on sys.txt. Even my speed cam alert never works, and only shows on screen....

    Easwaran
    1. Delete your "save" folder.
    2. Not sure what you mean here.
    3. Go into settings and make sure that you can use the 3D setting. You also might have to include a sys.txt entry. Google is your friend here.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •