GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: iGo HD2 ?

  1. #1
    pnjboyzz is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    iGo HD2 ?

    Hi All,
    i am trying to find the valid links for Igo on HD2. they all appears to be down.
    can anyone please direct me to valid links for IGO...
    i cant find any IGO app for HTD2... i believe its called PNA.
    thaks;

  2. #2
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: iGo HD2 ?

    HTC HD2 is a PDA.
    Some PNA versions of iGo are patched to work with PDA though. Ideally you want 8.3.2.138649 which is a PDA only version.
    Alternatively you can use 8.3.4.142975 which is patched to work on PDA and PNA.
    Im sure if you use google to search the version numbers you will get lucky, id upload myself, however im a little busy at the moment.

  3. #3
    pnjboyzz is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo HD2 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by matty538 View Post
    HTC HD2 is a PDA.
    Some PNA versions of iGo are patched to work with PDA though. Ideally you want 8.3.2.138649 which is a PDA only version.
    Alternatively you can use 8.3.4.142975 which is patched to work on PDA and PNA.
    Im sure if you use google to search the version numbers you will get lucky, id upload myself, however im a little busy at the moment.
    thanks for the info...
    i have the files but dont know how to use them..
    i have htc hd2 and i do not see any CAB file in this folder..
    help please.
    can you please provide me some instruction on make this Igo work.
    thanks.

  4. #4
    rgs
    rgs is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: iGo HD2 ?

    There's no CAB. The directory structure should look like:

    content
    license
    save
    branding.zip
    data.zip
    igo.exe
    sys.txt

    Just copy these on your SD Card into a folder named "iGo" and launch igo.exe

  5. #5
    pnjboyzz is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo HD2 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by rgs View Post
    There's no CAB. The directory structure should look like:

    content
    license
    save
    branding.zip
    data.zip
    igo.exe
    sys.txt

    Just copy these on your SD Card into a folder named "iGo" and launch igo.exe
    Thanks... it works... but when i rotate the screen, half of the scree gets choped off.... any solutions

  6. #6
    pnjboyzz is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo HD2 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by matty538 View Post
    HTC HD2 is a PDA.
    Some PNA versions of iGo are patched to work with PDA though. Ideally you want 8.3.2.138649 which is a PDA only version.
    Alternatively you can use 8.3.4.142975 which is patched to work on PDA and PNA.
    Im sure if you use google to search the version numbers you will get lucky, id upload myself, however im a little busy at the moment.
    need help from you.
    IGO8 shows all the landmarks such as buildings, etc,..
    i try changing several settings but no luck.. can you please suggest the settings step by step.
    thanks

  7. #7
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: iGo HD2 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by pnjboyzz View Post
    need help from you.
    IGO8 shows all the landmarks such as buildings, etc,..
    i try changing several settings but no luck.. can you please suggest the settings step by step.
    thanks
    You will need the .3dc and .3dl files for you relevant country,these go in the content-buildings folder. If you have these I will also point out that they only display in certain cities. For example for me the nearest place that shows 3d landmarks is London.
    You can also get 3d terrain, again for this you will need the .dem file for you relevant country, however yet again this only seems to appear in certain areas, mainly where there are large and consistent variations in hieght.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •