GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

  1. #1
    the_rascal is offline Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    I have iGO Primo running on my HTC HD2. I have added the SCDB speedcams and get pretty accurate warnings of speedcam locations in the UK.

    My problem is that the visual speedcam speed limit displays in KPH and I would prefer to have MPH. This is despite my preferences being set to imperial units.

    Does anyone have a simple, non-techie method to change this?

  2. #2
    the_rascal is offline Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    Quote Originally Posted by the_rascal View Post
    I have iGO Primo running on my HTC HD2. I have added the SCDB speedcams and get pretty accurate warnings of speedcam locations in the UK.

    My problem is that the visual speedcam speed limit displays in KPH and I would prefer to have MPH. This is despite my preferences being set to imperial units.

    Does anyone have a simple, non-techie method to change this?
    Anyone, please?

  3. #3
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    Quote Originally Posted by the_rascal View Post
    Anyone, please?
    Saw this but don't know if it will work:

    [map]
    show_speed_MPH=1

    Also delete your "save" folder.
    Last edited by chas521; 26th October 2010 at 13:47.

  4. #4
    the_rascal is offline Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    Quote Originally Posted by chas521 View Post
    Saw this but don't know if it will work:

    [map]
    show_speed_MPH=1

    Also delete your "save" folder.
    @ chas521

    Thanks for the reply. May I ask you where you got this info from. If you are able to post a link that would be great. If there is a thread on the topic I'd like to be able to take a look before I start messing around with tweaks.

  5. #5
    chas521 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    Quote Originally Posted by the_rascal View Post
    @ chas521

    Thanks for the reply. May I ask you where you got this info from. If you are able to post a link that would be great. If there is a thread on the topic I'd like to be able to take a look before I start messing around with tweaks.
    Somewhere in my travels around the internet. Sorry but I don't remember exactly where. It's up to you if you want to try it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    maybe this would show you
    Bienvenue sur les pages de curieux

  7. #7
    jom
    jom is offline Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    Wow so cool+++++

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: iGo speedcams from KPH to MPH?

    With iGO8 you simple go to settings, regional and then select mph, feet instead of kph, meters.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •