Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41
Like Tree10Likes

Thread: Garmin Thailand

  1. #21
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,915 Times in 504 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    Quote Originally Posted by extercy View Post
    yup .. this definitely helps.

    Since the loading is defaulted at portrait mode, is there a way where we can edit to make it load in Landscape mode by default ? As I switch between my apps, the Garmin will always be delayed a bit more as it will reactivate in portrait before switching into landscape mode.
    Check Settings/General//Rotation Lock

  2. #22
    extercy is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    Airion.. that won't help as the Garmin default load is on Potrait.. so it delays, load then rotate to Landscape.

    Manoj.. that will create more problems

  3. #23
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,915 Times in 504 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    Tap the setting properly.
    The "tik" is always there.
    Only fades from dark grey to light grey.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    Quote Originally Posted by manojmat View Post
    Ok, found a workaround for new garmin installations. The additional protection is in the garmin-nav file, while the new features such as map switches, present road display etc are enabled through property lists and other files. So when I copy over the garmin-nav file from my usa or WE installation to the SG/MY installation, I'm able to use any unlocked map without renaming it to gmap3d.img and also without losing the additional features. Didn't try for the Thailand one specifically as I'd uninstalled it and the features I need are in the SG/MY installation, but I think it should work just as well.

    For those who do not have a usa/we installation already present, here's the file
    Download: garmin-nav

    Copy it to the Garmin-nav.app directory of your installation after renaming your present executable (just in case there are any issues!). Also set the correct ownerships and permissions, owner-mobile, group-mobile, user-read,write,execute, group-read, execute, world-read,execute

    Also here's another mod for the Thailand ipa in 6 parts Thailand-v2.00.31-(null).part1 - Minus

    A tip for having multiple working installations without taking up too much space is to use copy and then link using ifile for large map files etc.

    Thank you very much, it works, I was going crazy trying to find the additional protection.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    great work !
    how do I add additional maps to the Thailand application, for Thailand I just deleted the original and copied the unlocked one from my Nuvi, works great.
    I need North America, what do I name it ? same .system folder ? will it work ?

  6. #26
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,915 Times in 504 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    named as gmapprom1.img
    soidog2 likes this.

  7. #27
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,915 Times in 504 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    Setting/MapView// change to normal or less.
    Auto zoom can be turn off if you want

  8. #28
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,915 Times in 504 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    You are testing stationary or on the move.
    usually it will zoom out on the move.
    But not on foot. Need 30kmh to zoom out pending maps level

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    I used to have an unlocked version of the Tomtom Thailand app on my iPhone, and I deleted it because I recently purchased the Garmin Thailand map as it was on sale from the iTunes store. However, the app keeps telling me that there is an authentication failure. So I tried it on an iPhone 3Gs, and it works and authenticates without a problem, but it will not work on my iPhone 4. I have deleted the app from my phone several times and reloaded. I have reinstalled it on my iTunes on my Mac. Is there something that the Tomtom app left behind that my iPhone thinks that it is not a legit map/app?

    thanks for any help.

  10. #30
    kkss is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Thailand

    Thanks to manojmat as I am able to include simulation option.

    While this turns off the GPS, I can only simulate from last known location,
    and after simulation it cant start from origin again.

    Is there a way I could simulate from pt-B to pt-C if I am at pt-A ?
    This is possible under GMXT or GMPC which I find rather useful.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •