Page 2 of 19 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 181
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: KW-NT3HDT

  1. #11
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,558 Times in 173 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    It's under after market systems!
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  2. #12
    davidew98 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    legend99 You are correct. I found those updates 2 weeks ago.

    My problem is I don't have $130 for the update and hope someone posts an update similar to the one in the KW-NX7000 forum.

    Quote Originally Posted by legend99 View Post
    The map update is out at their website NAVTEQ Maps – Buy the latest map update for your GPS navigation
    under Built-in Factory Installed | JVC | KW-NT3

    Listed price @ 139
    gazo, Navteq's site doesn't have an aftermarket page!

    Quote Originally Posted by gazo View Post
    It's under after market systems!

  3. #13
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,558 Times in 173 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  4. #14
    davidew98 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    Well it looks as if we're BOTH KIND OF right.

    On the US Navteq site it's under Factory.

    On the Europe Navteq site JVC is under Aftermarket. But NOT KW-NT3.

    They must ONLY have US Maps for now!

    KW-NT3HDT-maps.jpgKW-NT3HDT-maps2.jpg
    Last edited by davidew98; 15th August 2011 at 17:00.

  5. #15
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,558 Times in 173 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    That is probably because Navteq has it's web site maintained by toddlers
    You notice that you can select Built in Factory Inst or Built in Factory installed?

    Certainly the latter must be After market since JVC is never installed as factory fit. Nobody notices at Navteq
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  6. #16
    davidew98 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    Yes I agree the site is a mess.

    BUT I apologize, I previously selected the Unit to bring up the Map info. on the side so when I showed that dropdown it is ALSO showing my selection. it only allows you to select Factory Installed, there is no Factory Inst.

    QUESTION:
    I Just dissected the ROM for the NT3 and NT3HD and found that they are the same ROMs except a file here or a file there.

    -Can we please change the name of this thread to:

    KW-NT3, KW-NT3HD, & KW-NT3HDT

  7. #17
    Ribery's Avatar
    Ribery is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    Just purchased North America Map Update for KW-NT3HDT/NT3HD - V.2
    Catalog # U0012-0280-105 !!
    $139.00 + tax: $12.33 + 2 Day Shpping: $ 9.95 = $161.28 ... $ht!#@*%#... OUCH

  8. #18
    davidew98 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: KW-NT3HDT

    Wow, From what I can gather in the KW-NX7000 forum it looks like he took a image of the SD-Card and also found the Serial Number & Volume Label of the Card. Basically, not just copy the files on the card.

    The Process seems simple enough!

  9. #19
    davidew98 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    KW-NT30HD Version Info.

    KW-NT30HD Version information from a BestBuy Display Unit (for comparison):

    Software: 1.0.006.1700
    Database: 1.0.001.1300
    Main Boot: 1.0.001.1700
    Main CPU: 1.0.001.1700
    Sub CPU: 1.0.001.1700
    Panel CPU: 1.0.001.1700
    BT Module: 102
    GPS Module: 100129-001
    Navi Boot: 1.0.001.1700
    Navi CPU: 1.0.006.1700
    Sysdata: 1.0.001.1700
    Map&Voice: 1.0.001.1300
    Cayman: C0004.000
    Main CPU: J
    Navi CPU: C
    Disc Area: JC
    Disc Region: 1
    Disc Version: 0073-0005
    Macrovision: 0001
    Navi App: 1.0.000.1900
    Ent App: 1.0.006.1900
    MSC App: 1.0.000.1900
    Sysman: 1.0.005.1900
    AUI Ctrl: 1.0.005.1900
    AUI Main Ctrl: 1.0.005.1900
    Touch Ctrl: 1.0.005.1900
    Hard Key Ctrl: 1.0.005.1900
    Draw Ctrl: 1.0.005.1900
    Scroll Lbl Ctrl: 1.0.005.1900
    Main Skin: 1.0.005.1900
    Theme Skin: 1.0.005.1900
    Resrc Skin: 1.0.005.1900
    Font Skin: 1.0.001.1900
    Lang. Skin: 1.0.001.1903

    KW-NT3HDT-imag0060.jpgKW-NT3HDT-imag0061.jpgKW-NT3HDT-imag0062.jpgKW-NT3HDT-imag0063.jpgKW-NT3HDT-imag0064.jpg

    KW-NT3HDT Version Info. coming soon (as soon as I get the pictures off my phone from my radio in the car)
    KW-NT50HDT Version Info. coming soon (as soon as I get the pictures from a display unit in a store)
    Last edited by davidew98; 22nd August 2011 at 17:31. Reason: Add Pics.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: KW-NT30HD Version Info.

    This is pretty cool, keep it up and keep us informed. I saw the update for the NT3HDT, but like in your case, not sure I want to dole out the money for it right now. Especially since I'm not planning any trips to the big city anytime soon. It does bother me how some of the roads in town that are over two years old are not in the stock map database though.

Page 2 of 19 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •