GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

  1. #1
    isaisa is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    am plaining to buy one of this..

    but i wana know if some try to unlock it, and try to instal Garmin on it

    as i did buy M401 and could not run Garmin on it

    thry told me that some other modle will be able to do this..

    so is one of this mio 300, 310, 370 can run Garmin?

    and which one is the best?

    and how is the screen in the sun?

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to isaisa For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    isaisa is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    NO oneeeee?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to isaisa For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    Hellrayser is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    All of them can run garmin,for unloking you have variante here in forum

  6. #4
    isaisa is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    not all dear,,,i had M401 and did not run it due to that it have lower window on it

    that why i sold it and want to buy new one that run Garmin

  7. #5
    Hellrayser is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    Quote Originally Posted by isaisa View Post
    not all dear,,,i had M401 and did not run it due to that it have lower window on it

    that why i sold it and want to buy new one that run Garmin
    Your question was for 300,310,370 not for M410 my response as

  8. #6
    isaisa is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    OK,,, but u said al MIO will work with Gramin
    and i relyid it is not...as i did have MIO MOV M401 and did not work

    so that why am plaining to buy one of this model...

    but when i google it....it showd me some ppl say that also they could not run Garmin int it


    only C520 which is to much expince for MIO

  9. #7
    Hellrayser is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 1 Post

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    Quote Originally Posted by isaisa View Post
    OK,,, but u said al MIO will work with Gramin
    and i relyid it is not...as i did have MIO MOV M401 and did not work

    so that why am plaining to buy one of this model...

    but when i google it....it showd me some ppl say that also they could not run Garmin int it


    only C520 which is to much expince for MIO
    some variant of garmin run on mio moov all range windows ce 5.0 and 6.0 if you are interest tell me windows version of device
    and I will give you the right garmin software

  10. #8
    isaisa is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    i had M401 and tried all thing....last thing i found in google that this M401 have lower windows ce that miss some DLL files...so it will not run at all.

    and i am asking if some one have one of this MIO 300, 310, 370 ....and did try and check if garmin works on or not,,so i can go ahead and buy it from ebay..

    as i do not wana go and buy another MIO and will not garmin.

    as i wana use garmin but do not wana buy garmin divce it self.

    and THANKS Dear 4 you support

  11. #9
    dalanik's Avatar
    dalanik is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 108 Times in 20 Posts

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    I can confirm that Garmin definitely works on Mio moov 330, 360 and 370. Probably on M400 too. Hell, it should run on any Moov with 480x272 resolution. It is just very hard to make it work, but it can be done. It has nothing to do with Win CE version (all moovs have Win CE5 at least) or dll's. Dll's can be added if you use unlock. but most probably you have to use port splitter to make it work, because Garmin will not detect or work with your GPS COM port directly. Try googling port plitter.

    D>

    P.S. Why garmin anyway? Garmin has awful interface, there are much better programs out there like Navigon, iGo8 or iGo Primo....

  12. #10
    isaisa is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: unlockin mio 300, 310, 370

    Due to that garmin is the most company to update the maps....not like the others

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •