Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 36 of 36
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: How can use other maps in c320

  1. #31
    hezyse is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How can use other maps in c320

    I answered before - I found it
    Thanks a lot for your great help

  2. #32
    gyany is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: How can use other maps in c320

    Ciao!!!!!good health

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How can use other maps in c320

    Hi folks,

    I followed this thread and unlocked my MIO C320b according gyany's instructions and links and installed IGO8 from the mentioned. Everything went fine and works. Thanks for that. There is just one little problem, I didn't want to open a thread for: I got German language and voice (non-TTS) files for IGO8 and it works good, except the instructions/directions are too late (or maybe just to few?). In the Autobahn (Motorway) the display tells me the directions a good time ahead, the voice instead tells me just 100m before the exit. This is way too short for the speed.

    In a german Forum I could read that for a similar issue in IGO Primo there is an option in the menu, where i can switch the quantity of voice instructions from minimal, medium and copious/wordy (in german: minimal, mittel, wortreich). Is there a similar option on this IGO8? Maybe just a sys or ini file I can change?

    Thanks in advance for your help!

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Antiseptikum For This Useful Post:


  5. #34
    duffer is offline Captain
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    595
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 83 Times in 64 Posts

    Re: How can use other maps in c320

    You must know this first. ALL directions are based upon the speed limit of the road you are traveling on. The signal then has to travel from your device to the satellites and back again. AFAIK, The Autobahn has no speed limit so the signal might not reach your device very quickly depending upon the speed you are traveling at.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to duffer For This Useful Post:


  7. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How can use other maps in c320

    Quote Originally Posted by gyany View Post
    spongebob55 Here is unlock for MioC320 >>> https://rapidshare.com/files/1469240199/Unlock c320.zip ---1)Make a backup of the device. 2)Delete all of the device. 3)Unzip in the computer and copy all in the device. 4)Hardreset...Ciao All programs must be downloaded and copied to the flash were Sdcard
    Working Link Please
    I need to put this on my c320b

  8. #36
    gyany is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: How can use other maps in c320

    where are you? what country??

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •