Page 2 of 67 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 662
Like Tree30Likes

Thread: Garmin Mobile XT for WinCE

  1. #11
    bjjfc's Avatar
    bjjfc is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,322
    Thanks
    327
    Thanked 6,200 Times in 342 Posts

    Re: garmin win ce6 for PNA

    Quote Originally Posted by swell80 View Post
    Am I the only who can't get maps working on this? I have YFatlas4 from China running WinCE 6.0. Garmin runs fine and the Thai map is seen, but no matter what maps I add from the unlocked maps in the Garmin Maps section I only see the Thai map.
    I need Scandinavia or west/northern Europe, what map should I download?

    I'm rather new to Garmin, I used to use TomTom but my device has memory issues with TT.
    browse City Navigator Europe NT 2012.40 thread & read posts there for dl link.
    as eu map > 2gb but for gmxt, map size should be < 2gb, select unlocked country/region map that you really need.
    backup your thai map.
    rename the new map to gmapsupp.img or gmapprom.img etc, further reading @ How to Update Maps on your Device

  2. #12
    omaniboy22 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Garmin Freeze Chines 7" Win CE6

    Dear ALL,


    HOW ARE YOU??


    I install Garmin for my Chines GPS 7" Win CE6
    but it is became freeze when I go to "connect to Garmin GPS"

    as shown in picture


    Please help me to solve this issue.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Garmin Mobile XT for WinCE-2012-04-15_210551.jpg  

  3. #13
    bad_cancer is offline Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: garmin win ce6 for PNA

    Hello, I tried installing this and it works fine, but i have a problem transfering routes, locations...etc when I use Mapsource.

    Mapsource actually recognises the device as being a Garmin XT device and transfers the maps and everything else, but the custom routes and locations do not appear in the garmin software. Can Anybody help me with this?

    Thanks.

  4. #14
    MR_PERFECT is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Garmin Mobile XT for WinCE

    hello chinnachot.

    I have been away with work and all, but could you detail me the step by step guide to install garmin on my 2din.
    What map should i use with the 5.00.30. How do i add the toolhelp in RunGMXT, and what should I change the
    que.exe and garmin. mscr.

  5. #15
    chinnachot is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 119 Times in 52 Posts

    Re: Garmin Mobile XT for WinCE

    Quote Originally Posted by MR_PERFECT View Post
    hello chinnachot.

    I have been away with work and all, but could you detail me the step by step guide to install garmin on my 2din.
    What map should i use with the 5.00.30. How do i add the toolhelp in RunGMXT, and what should I change the
    que.exe and garmin. mscr.
    This package ONLY SDMMC
    add toolhelp.dll for win ce5 by add into RunGMXT

    And "SETTING" mean this pakage can SETTING all MENU in SETTING such as
    Map
    System
    Routing
    Display
    Audio
    etc.

    it still remember your SETTING all menu not lose when out of Garmin

    IF your card is

    StorageCard change here
    StorageCard.rar


    Storage Card change this
    Storage Card.rar



    if your problem can not save poi to My location poi for win ce6
    it another problem this problem can solve but not perfect look like difficult
    Last edited by chinnachot; 26th April 2012 at 12:52.

  6. #16
    chinnachot is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 119 Times in 52 Posts

    Re: Garmin Freeze Chines 7" Win CE6

    Quote Originally Posted by omaniboy22 View Post
    Dear ALL,


    HOW ARE YOU??


    I install Garmin for my Chines GPS 7" Win CE6
    but it is became freeze when I go to "connect to Garmin GPS"

    as shown in picture


    Please help me to solve this issue.
    try again by CHANGE another MortScript

    MortScript.rar

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Freeze Chines 7" Win CE6

    I can get it to run but everything is in Chinese? How can I change it to English? Thanks for the anticipated replies!!

  8. #18
    chinnachot is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 119 Times in 52 Posts

    Re: Garmin Freeze Chines 7" Win CE6

    Quote Originally Posted by meandg5 View Post
    I can get it to run but everything is in Chinese? How can I change it to English? Thanks for the anticipated replies!!
    Press

    Tool picture
    Tool pic. again
    Mobile pic.
    press Third row
    Choose English
    press left conner at below for finish
    EdjeRaketje likes this.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to chinnachot For This Useful Post:


  10. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, worked great. Thanks!!

    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #20
    chteh0721 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Malaysia
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Garmin Mobile XT for WinCE

    how to disable to volume to auto increase till 100% ? it's too loud. no matter what i set it keep on increasing automatically

Page 2 of 67 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •