Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 68

Thread: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max


  2. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but if it costs 70 British pounds to download from Navigon's website...this is illegal (stolen) software, right?

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Angry Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    Quote Originally Posted by crypkema View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but if it costs 70 British pounds to download from Navigon's website...this is illegal (stolen) software, right?
    OMG... You're such an idiot...

  4. #54
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    OK. I downloaded the file from the new link and the archive contains 2 folders:

    UpdateME_2100_MAX

    and

    Upgrade 21xxmax o NAVIGON 4310

    Could you please tell me exactly what I need to do to upgrade my 2150 Max using the official updater from navigon. ie. where to extract which folder etc.

    Thanks

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    I also tried to do an upgrade. The map works, the program works, but I cannot get the GPS to work. First I was like the GPS did not even try to connect.
    Then I thought... wait a minute, I have not just a UserSettings.Default, but also a UserSettings.xml! So I checked out the usersettings.xml and that one also had GPS settings. I changed it to the right numbers (by comparing my backup), and then it started looking for GPS, but it still cannot find any. It stays at "0".

    It is a GPS2100MAX with SDcard. Any hints would be greatly appreciated. Maybe someone can tell me more about usersettings.xml? Why is that one not mentioned in this manual?

    friendly greetings,
    Demesmaeker

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    hello i need this file , can help mee

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    Quote Originally Posted by yoppi View Post
    Here it is.
    Could you please upload it again that word_sat file.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    Quote Originally Posted by demesmaeker View Post
    I also tried to do an upgrade. The map works, the program works, but I cannot get the GPS to work. First I was like the GPS did not even try to connect.
    Then I thought... wait a minute, I have not just a UserSettings.Default, but also a UserSettings.xml! So I checked out the usersettings.xml and that one also had GPS settings. I changed it to the right numbers (by comparing my backup), and then it started looking for GPS, but it still cannot find any. It stays at "0".

    It is a GPS2100MAX with SDcard. Any hints would be greatly appreciated. Maybe someone can tell me more about usersettings.xml? Why is that one not mentioned in this manual?

    friendly greetings,
    Demesmaeker
    Same problem. Have you resolved the problem till know, can you help me also?

  9. #59
    ckk_123 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    Hey guys

    I did everything in the first post, and i got everything to work. But after i post the address (doesnt matter which map), the map turns white, why does it do that?.
    And i have the newest map. I copyed my old map folder to the navigon.

    its says further more: Application Navigon.exe has performed an illegal operation and will shut down. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor
    Program: navigon.exe
    exception: 0xc0000005
    address: 0037F238

  10. #60
    ckk_123 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Official Upgrade for the 21xx Max/5100 Max to 4310 Max

    Hello guys...

    I did this upgrade and it went fine until, i used the compiled version. The map that is in the compiled version is district Columbia q1 2009, and that works fine. But when i try to copy the europe mn7 & mn8 q4 2012 maps, the it doesnt works. I put the address and the map is white and doesnt show anything, and i can only hear the voice.

    Please help guys!

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 20th March 2012, 12:44
  2. 7th January 2012, 14:40
  3. 1st January 2012, 15:38
  4. 17th September 2011, 10:23
  5. 25th March 2011, 15:16
  6. 26th February 2011, 22:48

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •