GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Omnitech, Navigon wont find GPS signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Omnitech, Navigon wont find GPS signal

    I've been trying to get Navigon on here for days, finally have an the gps signal will not work =/. I've searched the forums for fixes but cannot find one, my omnitech gps does run windows ce 5.0 and i used

  2. #2
    joking742's Avatar
    joking742 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 31 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Omnitech, Navigon wont find GPS signal

    Quote Originally Posted by klenz View Post
    I've been trying to get Navigon on here for days, finally have an the gps signal will not work =/. I've searched the forums for fixes but cannot find one, my omnitech gps does run windows ce 5.0 and i used
    Just download and add map folder...(from my omnitech)


  3. #3
    Prodeje79 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Omnitech, Navigon wont find GPS signal

    Quote Originally Posted by joking742 View Post
    Just download and add map folder...(from my omnitech)

    what date are these maps?

  4. #4
    joking742's Avatar
    joking742 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 31 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Omnitech, Navigon wont find GPS signal

    It does not contain maps....newest out for NA are Q310

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    sim so dep

    Improbable submit! This might help a lot of folks find out about this matter.








    linkwheel viec lam

    Sorry, double post.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    sim so dep

    Improbable submit! This might help a lot of folks find out about this matter.








    linkwheel viec lam

    Sorry, double post.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Omnitech, Navigon wont find GPS signal

    Quote Originally Posted by klenz View Post
    I've been trying to get Navigon on here for days, finally have an the gps signal will not work =/. I've searched the forums for fixes but cannot find one, my omnitech gps does run windows ce 5.0 and i used
    i had similar problem in my omnitech ..i change the usersettings.xml file (under-settings folder).. change the GSPport to 1 and baudrate to 4800

    so it will be


    - <GPS>
    <Type>0</Type>
    <GPSPort>1</GPSPort>
    <TMCPort>4</TMCPort>
    <Baudrate>4800</Baudrate>
    <DRVPrefix />
    </GPS>


    after that save it on sd card plug it in and you should be alright. mine picked up in 2 secs.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •