Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

  1. #11
    jstduit is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by runrun77 View Post
    Unfortunately not, in spite of jstduit's help. Maybe it's just not possible since the 8310 was not released in the USA. There's only been one report of terrain working on the 7310 and never confirmed...
    i have a 7200T and am using version 742-802 which is from a 7310 and i have terrain_NA_US.nfs in map folder and i do have panoramicview working. had to change my gps and tmc port and baude rate settings in usersettingsdefault.xml and usersettings.xml and change the cache size in applicationsettings.xml from 15000 & 7000 to 12000 & 5000

  2. #12
    runrun77 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    So there is still hope ! Will try the cache size trick in applicationsettings.xml

    I currently have :
    <CoreCacheSizeKB>12000</CoreCacheSizeKB>
    <MapDrawerCacheSizeKB>6000</MapDrawerCacheSizeKB>

    Changed to :

    <CoreCacheSizeKB>12000</CoreCacheSizeKB>
    <MapDrawerCacheSizeKB>5000</MapDrawerCacheSizeKB>

  3. #13
    runrun77 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    Working now!

    I think it may have been working for a while actually but (and yes, call me stupid !) I thought it wasn't because I saw no terrain/shading when I did "view map" after starting the app and it opens it in 2D mode. I'd meant to run a simulation as you had suggested but didn't get around to it, duh...

    Er...so do you have terrain/shading in 2D mode when you do "show map" and zoom out a lot ? A bit like a satellite view, and I do have a sat_NA.nfs file in \map

    Do you

  4. #14
    jstduit is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    no you dont have shading in 2d when it displays pano it switches to 3d. like i said the detail isnt like you see in the pictures but you can see the detail of the mountains.

  5. #15
    runrun77 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    Which pictures are you refering to? The original 8100 ? Apparently Panorama view was more visible at that time.

    Wonder why there is no "terrain" in 2D when you zoom out, maybe the sat_NA.nfs we have is "bad".

  6. #16
    mikelee is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by jstduit View Post
    i have a 7200T and am using version 742-802 which is from a 7310 and i have terrain_NA_US.nfs in map folder and i do have panoramicview working. had to change my gps and tmc port and baude rate settings in usersettingsdefault.xml and usersettings.xml and change the cache size in applicationsettings.xml from 15000 & 7000 to 12000 & 5000
    jstduit can you upload a copy from your modded sd card plz... ty

  7. #17
    mikelee is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Link for Terrain.pkz USA for Navigon 8100 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by jstduit View Post
    i have a 7200T and am using version 742-802 which is from a 7310 and i have terrain_NA_US.nfs in map folder and i do have panoramicview working. had to change my gps and tmc port and baude rate settings in usersettingsdefault.xml and usersettings.xml and change the cache size in applicationsettings.xml from 15000 & 7000 to 12000 & 5000
    jstduit can you upload a copy from your modded sd card plz... ty

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •