GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

  1. #1
    willowgate is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Question Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Hi,

    I would like to know if is it possible to install/run Navigon on a GPS using WinCe 5.0. My GPS use Destinator software presently.

    - Instructions ?
    - Download Link (Software and map for North America) ?

    Regards,
    Willow Gate
    raf67 likes this.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to willowgate For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    dupree is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Hi..

    Yes it is possible to run on your Wince 5 GPS.. but first you need to unlock your device before installing the Navigon..
    In the Unlock GPS forum you can find many threads on how to unlock Wince 5 device..

    For the navigon SW you can go to this thread http://gpsunderground.com/forum/show...T-71xx-Edition or try to google in other sites.

    Cheers
    kokinos and ahmadbob like this.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dupree For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    willowgate is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Question Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Thanks for your response. I will unlock my GSP and I will try the 7.4.3 version. But, just to be sure, the 7.5.2 doesn't works on WinCe 5.0, only on WinCe 6.0 ?

    Regards.
    Willow Gate

  6. #4
    dupree is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Hi willowgate..

    From other responses, 7.5.2 doesn`t work on Wince 6.0. I`ve never tried it but 7.4.3 works fine on my Navman S50 (Wince 5.0)

    Cheers

  7. #5
    willowgate is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Question Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Thanks for your response. I will retry the 7.4.3 tomorrow. I did a quick test yesterday, but I got an fatal application error when I started the Navigon.exe

    Do you know if I need to change some config file before using the package or running the navigon.exe file ?

    Program: navigon.exe
    Exception 0xc0000005
    Address: I forgot the code.

    Regards.
    Jonathan

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Hi,

    Could someone tell me if can install this software (interface and maps) on a Nokia 500 running (Windows CED 5.0) and where/how can I get download it from?

    Thanks so much!

  9. #7
    dupree is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    You can try these two files to fix the errors. Just replace the original files with these new files..

    1) Attachment 835
    2) VARJOMIES MN7 SETTINGS.rar

    ~credit to Varjomies

    Cheers..

  10. #8
    dupree is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Quote Originally Posted by cruzzy3 View Post
    Hi,

    Could someone tell me if can install this software (interface and maps) on a Nokia 500 running (Windows CED 5.0) and where/how can I get download it from?

    Thanks so much!
    Hi cruzzy3,

    I`m not sure about that because I`ve never used Nokia... but you can give a try or you can ask other experts on the other thread http://gpsunderground.com/forum/show...T-71xx-Edition.

    But from what i read in other forums, Navigon can be installed on Nokia 500..

    Cheers

  11. #9
    willowgate is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Question Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Hi Dupree,

    I tried your fixes but I got the same error, address: 0015A400. Any idea ?


    Regards,
    Jonathan

  12. #10
    willowgate is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Question Re: Navigon for WinCe 5.0 GPS

    Hi again,


    I think my GPS support only the resolution 240x320. I would like to know if the Navigon 7.4.3 can be use in this resolution ?

    Regards,
    Willow Gate

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •