Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to unlock GEOSAT ? please

  1. #1
    spoon1 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    How to unlock GEOSAT ? please

    Somebady know how to unlick the Geosat ?
    it has AvMap , and is very difficulot to find , so i'd like to unlock it ?
    is it possible ?
    many thanks

  2. #2
    Luis is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: How to unlock GEOSAT ? please

    Hi spoon1

    I don't know how to do it, but it would be useful if you could place a link here with the SD content (navigator software).
    Best regards.
    "Don't send me PM when there is a topic to place the question"

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Luis For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Kor@l's Avatar
    Kor@l is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,975
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 5,766 Times in 438 Posts

    Re: How to unlock GEOSAT ? please

    There are more than a model, if is a Geosat6 than can be used with other WinCe navigators as TomTom, Igo, Navigon.....

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Kor@l For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    spoon1 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Yes it' Geosat6 , but how to put Tomtom Or Igo ?
    Thanks

    Edit:
    I mean , there is an unlock ?
    or what ?
    Last edited by Kor@l; 28th January 2013 at 18:58. Reason: Edit post if is the last one

  7. #5
    Kor@l's Avatar
    Kor@l is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,975
    Thanks
    356
    Thanked 5,766 Times in 438 Posts

    Re: How to unlock GEOSAT ? please

    Here you have TomTom for Geosat6
    Code:
    Download
    There is not an unlock to do, just you need the right EXE with the script file, some other softwares just rename the EXE as geosat.exe and the navi will run it without problem, for tomtom you need the right exe that i've posted, put the 3 folders (Tpmtom, geosat and the map) on SD, you have to run the navi so the tt.bif file can be created and then activate the map with one of the tomtom activator.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kor@l For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to unlock GEOSAT ? please

    Quote Originally Posted by Kor@l View Post
    Here you have TomTom for Geosat6
    Code:
    Download
    There is not an unlock to do, just you need the right EXE with the script file, some other softwares just rename the EXE as geosat.exe and the navi will run it without problem, for tomtom you need the right exe that i've posted, put the 3 folders (Tpmtom, geosat and the map) on SD, you have to run the navi so the tt.bif file can be created and then activate the map with one of the tomtom activator.
    Hello,

    I'm in the same case as spoon1, my wife got an Geosat on her car and I'd like to try an other gps system on the Geosat.

    I'm sorry Kor@l but you link is broken (Folder not found.)

    So, spoon1 have you succesfully put Tomtom or Igo on you GPS?

    It's possible for you Kor@l to repost the link to download the exe?

    Many thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •