GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

    I have an in-dash car system that I bought from an online store. They shipped the GPS antenna with it. Here is the link to the unit I bought....

    http://www.bigboxstore.com/one-din-c...-optional.html

    They shipped an SD Card with the unit that has a demo map on it (which doesn't work), and according to the item description, you can upload pretty much any map to this system.

    I've tried every possible thing I know to do and nothing is working so far! I am also very dumb with how GPS works and stuff

    Could someone please help me out?

    Thanks,

    Heath

  2. #2
    peters is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

    look at your link , if you need to have gps system you have to pay 50 USD more , did you paid that amount ?
    And if you have did , what is the navigation program you get?
    need more info to help you.

  3. #3
    tonygps's Avatar
    tonygps is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 39 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

    Quote Originally Posted by peters View Post
    look at your link , if you need to have gps system you have to pay 50 USD more , did you paid that amount ?
    And if you have did , what is the navigation program you get?
    need more info to help you.
    it's doesn't matter if he pay $50 for the navigation software or not...
    coz the device have built-in gps receiver...
    now, what you need is the navigation software...
    you might want to test iGO
    Go here ->
    and pick your map from here -> http://www.navngoigo.webatu.com/

  4. #4
    robert1961 is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

    i have a in car system to that uses igo .. cant use postcodes and when ya try add house address ya endup with it trying bring you bk home lol...
    went to halfords asked for igo8 for uk ..come bk with 89 pounds told them keep it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

    I have the same problem with my in dash GPS. It runs Windows CE 5.0 and I'm running Sygic McGuider with USA maps. After a long search I finally manged to activate to find the right code and activated the maps but now it says no maps loaded. I have the maps on the mini SD card but have no idea how to load them into the unit.
    If someone has any advice, I would greatly appreciate it .

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,997 Times in 512 Posts

    Re: In-Dash GPS won't load maps....

    Create a folder Sygic in sdcard.
    Then a sub folder / Maps with mlm file & license.
    All the country maps in sub folder under Map folder with pak files and cam other inside.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •