Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 87
Like Tree8Likes

Thread: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

  1. #1
    AS3
    AS3 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Hi,

    I am thinking about buying a generic car satnav system.

    It uses the Windows CE platform and does not come with any GPS software.

    I have only ever used the Garmin software from here for my 3790.

    What software will run on the windows CE Platform?

    I know PolNav will, but are there others, or could I use the Garmin software?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    hashima's Avatar
    hashima is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 38 Times in 21 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    In my humble experience most of the made in China gps running Win CE5 can be quite easily loaded with most of the most popular navigation software available on this forum. GPS running Win CE6 can be a bit cranky with some navi software.

    The next consideration for which navi software to use is the availability of the latest maps for the country you intend to navigate for the navi software you have chosen.

    Or if you are a bit crazy like me, with too much spare time, learn to unlock the gps, and, like on my unlocked gps, load up to ten different navi software. You can then see which navi software most suits your usage.
    Harl, tgallone and mihai malmazen like this.

  3. #3
    AS3
    AS3 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Quote Originally Posted by hashima View Post
    the made in China gps running Win CE5 can be quite easily loaded with most of the most popular navigation software, or learn to unlock the gps, and, load up to ten different navi software.

    Many thanks for the confirmation.

    I would prefer to stick with Garmin as this is what I am used to.

    I will be using it in europe, UK, France, Spain etc.


    If I put the latest Garmin map such as below onto an SDcard, ....

    http://gpsunderground.com/forum/garm...ed-img%5D.html

    What do I need to do with the Chinese winows ce unit?
    Do I need to unlock the unit?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    hashima's Avatar
    hashima is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 38 Times in 21 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Good choise, garmin.

    Try this... unzip the two files I've attached into an sdcard, pop it into any gps, power on the gps and on the touch screen press Navi or GPS or Navigation (depends on your gps make). Garmin should boot up.

    The attached Garmin software works best with WinCE5. May or may not with WinCE6.
    Also only base map of the world included to keep file size low.

    With Garmin booted up, select <Connect to a Garmin GPS>, <I Agree>. Answer <No> to the message <Unable to locate Garmin GPS device. Connect to other GPS device?>

    Further activation is then required using garmin keygen utility which runs on a laptop/desktop PC.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by hashima; 27th October 2011 at 08:52.
    SinaVT, jiteshkv and tamer_farouk like this.

  5. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to hashima For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    AS3
    AS3 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Quote Originally Posted by hashima View Post
    Good choise, garmin.

    Hey thanks so much.


    I assume all I have to do is replace your img and unl file with my own?


    I have not purchased the unit yet, but when I do I will give feedback.

    .

  7. #6
    hashima's Avatar
    hashima is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 38 Times in 21 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Do not remove the gmapbmap.img file. Just add your unlocked garmin europe map ( gmapsupp.img ) to the garmin folder.

    The sw.unl file need to be regenerated using information from your new gps unit and garmin keygen utility.

    The garmin software will not detect the gps receiver until the new sw.unl file is generated.
    SinaVT likes this.

  8. #7
    AS3
    AS3 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Quote Originally Posted by hashima View Post
    Do not remove the gmapbmap.img file.
    Many thanks.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to AS3 For This Useful Post:


  10. #8
    AS3
    AS3 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    I just found out the unit uses WinCE6, so hopefully it will still work. Will test it and see.

    .

  11. #9
    hashima's Avatar
    hashima is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 38 Times in 21 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    No worries, if this version garmin don't work on your WinCE6 gps.

    Unlike with WinCE5 gps, garmin implementation on WinCE6 gps varies slightly from model to model.

    Will upload the different versions to you when you get your gps. Cheers.

  12. #10
    AS3
    AS3 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Windows CE. What SatNav software can I use on it?

    Quote Originally Posted by hashima View Post
    No worries, if this version garmin don't work on your WinCE6 gps.

    Unlike with WinCE5 gps, garmin implementation on WinCE6 gps varies slightly from model to model.

    Will upload the different versions to you when you get your gps. Cheers.

    Thanks,

    I have purchased the unit and it's on it's way as I write...


    With regards to WinCE6 is there a limit on the gmapsupp.img size. Should it be a under 2GB file or does it not matter?

    .

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 11th May 2012, 07:47

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •