Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By smudger54

Thread: Snooper S600 Maps?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Snooper S600 Maps?

    Hi Guys,
    Can anyone help i need to update the maps on a Snooper S600 Syrius plus, i take it the map files are zfs? where can i find some please?

    Dave
    fd31 likes this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Snooper S600 Maps?

    Any one know where i can find some maps or would naming them as .zfs work?

  3. #3
    quarkdk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Snooper S600 Maps?

    Hi,

    I just cracked my S7000 - and now it runs IGO-Primo, maps for Snooper is not that easy.....

  4. #4
    spoon1 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Snooper S600 Maps?

    How did you cracked S7000 , i'd like to put Igo Primom too .....how can i do ?
    thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Snooper S600 Maps? S7000

    Hi - anyone able to shed some light on installing igo primo on the s7000 - need to source and load morocco maps on it - but would like to get primo on it first??
    Thnaks for your help.

    Dave

  6. #6
    gyany is offline Lieutenant
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    365
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: Snooper S600 Maps? S7000

    dpstek --- Make a backup of the flash device,archive and post here..I will try to help.

  7. #7
    jacekp1313 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Snooper S600 Maps? S7000

    To install and start any soft on snooper, try this:
    1. Rename file (on SD card) asimap/app/asimap.exe to asimap/app1/asimap1.exe
    2. Install any navigation software on SD card (to folder asimap)
    3. Rename *.exe file to asimap.exe and folder to app

    Fox Example - after installing Primo You will have on SD folder asimap with two foklders: Primo and app1
    Rename Primo to app, and rename file Primo.exe to asimap.exe
    Last edited by jacekp1313; 16th September 2014 at 05:19.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •