GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Silvercrest pna-e3540t win ce 6.0 help please.

  1. #1
    oynak is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Brussels.
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts

    Silvercrest pna-e3540t win ce 6.0 help please.

    Hi all.
    I've a silvercrest pna-e3540T.
    I made a copy of the folder silvercrest on the device.
    I change it to test tomtom 7.9 win ce 5.0 it didn't work.
    I put again the original folder but I've now this message :
    Apllication Error.
    Application Traveller.exe
    encountered a serious
    error and must shut down.

    What Can I do please.
    it's not my device. :-(

  2. #2
    oynak is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Brussels.
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: Silvercrest pna-e3540t win ce 6.0 help please.

    nobody can help me??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Silvercrest pna-e3540t win ce 6.0 help please.

    oynak,

    Did you already found a solution for this case? I wanna buy a Silvercrest pna-e3540 to put iGo software on it.

  4. #4
    oynak is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Belgium, Brussels.
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: Silvercrest pna-e3540t win ce 6.0 help please.

    hi sorry for the late reply.
    I found no solution for this.
    I put the original nav soft on it.

  5. #5
    DavorLister is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Zagreb
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Silvercrest pna-e3540t win ce 6.0 help please.

    Works for me with MioPocket Mini unlock. However, I'm having problems with resolution settings. I miss some resolution related files or something. The only thing I needed to fix was port/baud rate. That's it.

    Update: I fixed the resolution problem by editing the sys.txt file. Now it works just fine.
    Last edited by DavorLister; 3rd November 2011 at 20:35.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •