GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: RT4 speedcam

  1. #1
    peyrilles is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RT4 speedcam

    Hi
    I have just upgraded the software on my RT4 to 8.11 and have down loaded the speedcam file from Peugeot however the file is zipped and even so is over 900mb therefor will not fit onto a CD does anyone know how to load it into my system ? and does the RT4 have the wherwithall to unzip it?
    peyrilles
    Last edited by gazo; 22nd June 2010 at 16:10.

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    That is only because you don't seem to understand how the size of an empty cd is calculated and that the size of an image does not tell you the size of the files on the CD

    This image will fit on any 700 Mb cd. Go ahead and try!
    Of course not by stubbornly attempting to write the file to disc as data but by openeing the image file!

    Oh, and do not post the same question more than once!
    Last edited by gazo; 22nd June 2010 at 16:10.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    peyrilles is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    Many thanks i'll give it a go

  4. #4
    peyrilles is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    |Once again many thanks it loaded first time

  5. #5
    lapin is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    Hello,

    I'm looking for the 8.11 CD's update for a RT4 (to add after speedcam...) In a official aftersales, they don't know any update for RT4... incroyable....

    Thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  7. #7
    lapin is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    Thanks a lot gazo !

    Something to know for the install ?

    Update to do withe engine to idle speed i suppose ?

  8. #8
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: RT4 speedcam

    I always advise to idle the engine during an update and not to switch any consumers
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  9. #9
    lapin is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Smile Re: RT4 speedcam

    Quote Originally Posted by gazo View Post
    I always advise to idle the engine during an update and not to switch any consumers
    Thanks.
    Good day.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello,

    I'm a new user and also Portuguese so my english are not 100% correct.

    I really need your help, because in my P307 Navteq I made a firmware update (V8.11) to be able to have the speedcam's available, but after I do the firmware update, when I start's the car (and turn on the radio), appears this info:



    I have to press "Esc" do that info disappear... the message says something like "emergency calls and assistance trip disable"

    Can you help me please?? In the radio, the version that appears is v8.11-4A but doesn't appears the "menu" to activate the speedcam's.

    Best regards,

    Ricardo Fonseca

    Even if you are Portugese the difference betwee an RT4 With SW 8.11) with HDD and a RNEG SD Card system should be noticeable
    Last edited by gazo; 24th January 2011 at 13:01.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •