GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RT3 to RNEG

  1. #1
    Trainman's Avatar
    Trainman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    RT3 to RNEG

    Hi, a bit of advice if you could help, I currently have an RT3 in the car and I'm toying with the idea of changing the head unit to an RNEG, in my Citroen C6

    Questions

    1. Can it be done?
    2. What do I need to be aware of?
    3. Am I likely to hit any software issues?
    4. Will I need to replace the current screen?

    regards in advance
    Last edited by Trainman; 9th March 2011 at 18:46.

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: RT3 to RNEG

    It is doubtfull although not impossible that it can be done


    Since the manufacturer is Harman Becker vs Magneti Marelli and the special interfacing of the car's controls, such as the radio, climate control etc it is hard to imagine that it will work. How do you suggest to adapt CAN or even VAN so that the new unit can rad the information. Certainly there are no adaptesr for factory fit units like this one
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    Trainman's Avatar
    Trainman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: RT3 to RNEG

    Ok, that kind of changes thing's, I was hoping for an easy fix.

  4. #4
    longdead is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RT3 to RNEG

    Quote Originally Posted by Trainman View Post
    Hi, a bit of advice if you could help, I currently have an RT3 in the car and I'm toying with the idea of changing the head unit to an RNEG, in my Citroen C6

    Questions

    1. Can it be done?
    2. What do I need to be aware of?
    3. Am I likely to hit any software issues?
    4. Will I need to replace the current screen?

    regards in advance
    I wouldn't bother rneg 2011 is way out of date

  5. #5
    plagu is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RT3 to RNEG

    I have peugeot 407 with original rd4 sterosystem and the basic display. I Installed RNEG from 308 electrically direct fitment, didn't have to change a simple wire, only added gps antenna (standard fakra connector), and microphone. reproggamed vin to rneg and voila, only problem is that display does not currently show any of a/c setting or clock, have to check if the display has some settings for this (currently friend loaned the pps cable, so cant check now). The drive computer etc is showing correctly...

    physically not very direct but can be done. (308 rneg can be cutted to fit std din slot, then just rd4->din adapter.) display frame can be bought separately from peugeot, so just needed to swap that.

  6. #6
    benaknoun is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RT3 to RNEG

    Quote Originally Posted by Trainman View Post
    Hi, a bit of advice if you could help, I currently have an RT3 in the car and I'm toying with the idea of changing the head unit to an RNEG, in my Citroen C6

    Questions

    1. Can it be done?
    2. What do I need to be aware of?
    3. Am I likely to hit any software issues?
    4. Will I need to replace the current screen?

    regards in advance
    Hi, i presume your RT3 system is Can-bus in your C6, if yes, then this upgrade is possible
    To answer your questions:
    1. Can it be done? yes
    2. What do I need to be aware of? make sure you connect the correct pins from the screen to the quadlock
    3. Am I likely to hit any software issues? no
    4. Will I need to replace the current screen? of course, RT3 uses fibre optic, RNEG does not, it uses LVDS cable

    Best regards

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 4th April 2011, 15:36
  2. 11th March 2011, 19:43

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •