Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: How to change language in RT3?

  1. #1
    hahaha is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    How to change language in RT3?

    How to change language in RT3? When i go in settings, languages, and select english (now is german), it asked me to put inside "system cd" or something like that, i put softwware CD 6.63.890, cause i think that's "system cd" , but it doesn't change language to english?

    What's necessary to do for changing language in RT3?


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,599 Times in 178 Posts

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    Basically you are doing the right thing


    First you have to insert the configuration CD in the CD Player of the system

    Next you select the international parameter on the display
    Select "eine Sprache wählen" (Selecting a language)
    Select the language you want

    Next the language will be installed and loaded.
    Last edited by gazo; 4th June 2011 at 14:05.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    joan is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    First check the firmware of your RT3 and let us know.

  4. #4
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,599 Times in 178 Posts

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    What has the version of the firmware to do wiith changing the language?
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  5. #5
    joan is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    We don't no the firmware of his RT3, it can also be the CAN-VAN systeem. (5.*)

  6. #6
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,599 Times in 178 Posts

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    Quote Originally Posted by hahaha View Post
    softwware CD 6.63.890, cause i think that's "system cd" ,
    How do you know if you have the correct software version?

    1) Switch the power on
    2) Hold down the MENU button until you get the extended menu
    3) Select DEVICE DESCRIPTION
    4) The software version will then appear
    (5) in order to use your own software CD the displayed verion must be 6.xx
    (6) If the displayed version is 5.xx you should obtain a SW version 5.5x in order to use it in your system
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  7. #7
    hell is offline Brigadier General
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 161 Times in 131 Posts

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    Quote Originally Posted by joan View Post
    We don't no the firmware of his RT3, it can also be the CAN-VAN systeem. (5.*)
    _NEVER_ try to update an 5.x system with a 6.x system CD (and vica-versa), with a bit of luck the device can be bricked for good. check firmware version first. btw there is a list of the models that use 5.x units as well as an other list for the 6.x models, and it is not a question of randomness, it is always the same for the same models, you wont find a 6.x device for example in a Phedra or in Peugeot 307

  8. #8
    hahaha is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    People no problem, sure that i knew what i do , else i'll not ask you here , that's reason why i wrote 6.63.890 ... Tnx for your advises and explanation that's not ok to use 5.5 on 6.6 etc. , even i knew that ...

    At the end, before checking this thread again, in meantime i tried with risk to change language , and everything passed ok, it seems first firmware cd "system cd" wasn't ok burned, with second it did immediate, and very fast passed changing language!

    Gazo tnx like many times before for all your support here, gazo the king ! Sure, thanks to other people who gave their answers...

    For me, this thread can be closed now...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 213 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    had anybody similary experience like this, when trying to change language in RT3 with 5.52 sofware version, and when CD downloaded from gpsu, uploaded by gazo,

    Update for VAN versions
    http://rapidshare.com/files/410549350/550-595-img.zip

    inserted in CD-ROM, it rejects CD immediately, it seems like won't accept it! Tried 2-3 CDs, Verbatim, white mat, printable, etc. , but same situation, CD with maps burned with same burner accepts without any problems! So it seems here isn't problem with laser lens, or with DVD-RW burner, it smells like something with settings of this RT3 VAN with 5.52 software version, like some settings for upgrading software is locked with diag. tool or whatever?

    When i press on some language, it asks for "configuration cd" or system cd, cause is on language i don't speak, i tried to change lang from dutch to english, but it rejects System CD 5.50-5.95 posted by gazo in this thread,

    System Software for RT3

    another my doubt is that maybe this .img posted by gazo is only 5.50 software version, and not 5.95, and that's reason why system rejects CD, cause 5.50 is lower than actually version in car 5.52, if somebody has 5.95 software version for RT3 VAN, please post it!?

    If somebody has some knowledge about this or similary experience, please post it...
    Last edited by nosferanosferatuno; 24th February 2013 at 16:02.

  10. #10
    Slons is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts

    Re: How to change language in RT3?

    Hello,

    look for RS acc. and find there file van.rar
    I've updated the systems RT3 using it as well as chnaged language
    Last edited by Slons; 24th February 2013 at 17:00.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 25th February 2012, 15:18

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •