Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Change maps location

  1. #1
    3381dre is offline Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Change maps location

    Hi, i've installed Sygic on an old MyGuide 3100 on the flash dish. This works fine but now i want to keep the maps folder on a storage card. Does any one know how to do this. Because wen i check de maps running Sygic he only sees the ones in the flash disk. What do i have to change to get this working.

    Thanx already.

  2. #2
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,936 Times in 505 Posts

    Re: Change maps location

    Quote Originally Posted by 3381dre View Post
    Hi, i've installed Sygic on an old MyGuide 3100 on the flash dish. This works fine but now i want to keep the maps folder on a storage card. Does any one know how to do this. Because wen i check de maps running Sygic he only sees the ones in the flash disk. What do i have to change to get this working.

    Thanx already.
    Create a directory named Sygic in your sdcard
    Create a folder "maps"
    Put the country maps in sub folders - pak and poi etc

    Create a new mlm and license text
    Put them in the maps folder - same as in the flash disk

  3. #3
    3381dre is offline Private
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Change maps location

    Oké, thanx its working perfect.

  4. #4
    Airion's Avatar
    Airion is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 4,936 Times in 505 Posts

    Re: Change maps location

    Don't mixed Teleatlas maps and Navteq maps together.
    You can create separate folders for them

    Maps/Teleatlas
    Maps/Navteq

    mlm and license in the 2 different folders
    Sygic only software that can loads hundreds of maps.
    Thats the beauty
    Last edited by Airion; 26th October 2010 at 12:56.

  5. #5
    curiou5's Avatar
    curiou5 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts

    Re: Change maps location

    Quote Originally Posted by Airion View Post
    Don't mixed Teleatlas maps and Navteq maps together.
    You can create separate folders for them

    Maps/Teleatlas
    Maps/Navteq

    mlm and license in the 2 different folders
    Sygic only software that can loads hundreds of maps.
    Thats the beauty
    Can I use papago maps with sygic

  6. #6
    laseluntan is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Change maps location

    Quote Originally Posted by Airion View Post
    Create a directory named Sygic in your sdcard
    Create a folder "maps"
    Put the country maps in sub folders - pak and poi etc

    Create a new mlm and license text
    Put them in the maps folder - same as in the flash disk
    How is this done?

    Thank you

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •