GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: [solved] tomtom playing up - need to reset

  1. #1
    beezo is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    [solved] tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Hi guys,

    i tried a while ago on here to update my maps but for some reason it wouldnt work. anyhow i put everything back to the way it was b4 i stared, so i thought, but it has been playing up ever since. it has lost all speed cameras, it take ages to find a gps signal, it can get stuck when trying to navigate a route etc

    anyhow guys, i would like to restore it to its original factory settings, so is it possible to wipe the tomtom fully and then download all the files again to get it fully restored to the way it was when i bought it

    hope you can help guys, i would really appreciate it as i use it all the time for work and excuse the pun but im lost without it

    details -

    TOMTOM one

    device AKxxx Axxxx
    App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
    32 MB RAM
    GPS v1.21, bOOT 5.5138
    Map:
    'united kingdom and replublic of ireland v710.1571
    Last edited by jarkita; 29th May 2010 at 14:07. Reason: device id cleared

  2. #2
    fatty is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    If its the one than doesn't take an sd card then just press and hold the on/off button untill the splash screen comes on.

  3. #3
    lockster0191 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    hi beezo

    your map is quite old, you should D/L a newer 1
    my device is the (v4) and i am using map uk & ire 845.2665
    if you are going to try to put a newer map onto your device i suggest you make a copy of your current files ( just to be safe ) as i am unaware how much knowledge u have on this,
    connect device to your computer, allow device to load in
    in your documents folder create a file for to copy files to.
    then just copy all files from tomtom to this folder, now you will have a backup of your files
    download a newer map and replace 1 on tomtom
    download a keygen, this will unlock the map so tomtom can see it.
    personally i use bbs tools you can get it off this site in the tools section
    in bbs tools click onto keygen on top row, then patch map this will then create the necassary DCT file that allows it to work
    then you should be good

  4. #4
    beezo is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Quote Originally Posted by lockster0191 View Post
    hi beezo

    your map is quite old, you should D/L a newer 1
    my device is the (v4) and i am using map uk & ire 845.2665
    if you are going to try to put a newer map onto your device i suggest you make a copy of your current files ( just to be safe ) as i am unaware how much knowledge u have on this,
    connect device to your computer, allow device to load in
    in your documents folder create a file for to copy files to.
    then just copy all files from tomtom to this folder, now you will have a backup of your files
    download a newer map and replace 1 on tomtom
    download a keygen, this will unlock the map so tomtom can see it.
    personally i use bbs tools you can get it off this site in the tools section
    in bbs tools click onto keygen on top row, then patch map this will then create the necassary DCT file that allows it to work
    then you should be good
    .
    thanx mate for the reply!!

    i have managed to put a newer nav core on (8.010) and it worked perfectly but when ive tried to put a newer map on (UK_and_RoI_845.2645) i g cant get my tt to find the map. i have created the .dct file using alberts easy activator but its not having any of it

    can someone please help me out here, i would be really greatful

  5. #5
    jarkita's Avatar
    jarkita is offline Captain
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Plymouth / Warszawa
    Posts
    615
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 2,920 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Quote Originally Posted by beezo View Post
    .i have managed to put a newer nav core on (8.010) and it worked perfectly but when ive tried to put a newer map on (UK_and_RoI_845.2645) i g cant get my tt to find the map. i have created the .dct file using alberts easy activator but its not having any of it
    can someone please help me out here, i would be really greatful
    You need either navcore 8.2xx (or higher) or map compatible with your current navcore check here http://gpsunderground.com/forum/show...aps-vs-Navcore
    rgds jarkita
    TT Onev1, 9.430 by bmwdriver, 900.4602-> UK&RoI, Europe; 895.4438 -> PL.
    No support over PM - check Tomtom Tutorials Section and ask within forums.
    Biggest lie in the inernet: I searched but did not find.

  6. #6
    beezo is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Quote Originally Posted by jarkita View Post
    You need either navcore 8.2xx (or higher) or map compatible with your current navcore check here http://gpsunderground.com/forum/show...aps-vs-Navcore
    thanx mate, so is there a particular navcore that would work best with my new map UK_and_RoI_845.2645 it matteror doesnt

  7. #7
    jarkita's Avatar
    jarkita is offline Captain
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Plymouth / Warszawa
    Posts
    615
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 2,920 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    8.417, 8.562, 9.026, 9.051 and if you see my sig even 9.101 runs pretty well. My choice would be 8.562 as a starter though ...
    rgds jarkita
    TT Onev1, 9.430 by bmwdriver, 900.4602-> UK&RoI, Europe; 895.4438 -> PL.
    No support over PM - check Tomtom Tutorials Section and ask within forums.
    Biggest lie in the inernet: I searched but did not find.

  8. #8
    beezo is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Quote Originally Posted by jarkita View Post
    8.417, 8.562, 9.026, 9.051 and if you see my sig even 9.101 runs pretty well. My choice would be 8.562 as a starter though ...
    thanx again mate, just tried 8.562 and now my tt just stalls on the opening screen.even a reset


    any ideas why

  9. #9
    jarkita's Avatar
    jarkita is offline Captain
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Plymouth / Warszawa
    Posts
    615
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 2,920 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Quote Originally Posted by beezo View Post
    thanx again mate, just tried 8.562 and now my tt just stalls on the opening screen.even a reset
    any ideas why
    Are you using SE 8.562 version? Did you place both ttsystem and PNDNavigator to a root of tt?
    rgds jarkita
    TT Onev1, 9.430 by bmwdriver, 900.4602-> UK&RoI, Europe; 895.4438 -> PL.
    No support over PM - check Tomtom Tutorials Section and ask within forums.
    Biggest lie in the inernet: I searched but did not find.

  10. #10
    beezo is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom playing up - need to reset

    Quote Originally Posted by jarkita View Post
    Are you using SE 8.562 version? Did you place both ttsystem and PNDNavigator to a root of tt?
    yes mate, it was the SE version. i also tried to patch it using easy activator but it still wouldnt work. also used your link that you had provide in another post to get the download

    any ideas why it wouldnt work? my tomtom is a tomtom one 3rd edtion. does that make any differance

    just had a thought mate, but do u have to go up in order through the navcores so that you get the important files from previous navcores that are need for the new ones ie you cant jump from 7.XXXXX to 9.XXXX
    Last edited by beezo; 29th May 2010 at 19:23.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •