GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

  1. #1
    srwpchelp is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

    Hi,

    Today, I've started getting the error message "TomTom Home has stopped working" when trying to "Operate my Device" in Home. I've never seen this before.

    Any ideas as to what the problem may be?

    For info :-

    (1) I can still update my device in Home.
    (2) I've got Windows Vista, TomTom XL30 32mb, Map UK&ROI 845.2645
    (3) I've re-installed Home 2.7.
    (4) I've also started to get a similar error message when closing down Google Earth.

    Thanks,
    Steve.

  2. #2
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

    Maybe it is a Vista "user rights" issue?
    Open TomtomHome by going thru the start menu > find programs > Type TTH and select the TTHome application with the RIGHT mouse button, choose "Run as administrator".

    - Empty your Internet Explorer Cache.
    - run disk cleanup on your pc to delete temp files.
    - Run scandisk on your PC. (Not the surface check, just the basic scan).

  3. #3
    srwpchelp is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

    Thanks for the reply Heijx.

    I tried your suggestions. However, I'm still getting the same error message.
    I also get an icon in my notification tray relating to "DEP" (Data Execution Prevention). I added TTH to the ignore list & re-booted but still had the same problem.

  4. #4
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

    Can you try and remove TTHome completely and then reinstall?

    1. Uninstall TomTom Home thru add/remove programs in control panel
    2. Click on Start -> Run, in the search box that appears, type %appdata%
    3. In the window that appears, delete the 'TomTom' folder
    4. Go to My Documents and rename the 'TomTom' folder to 'TomTomOld'. This just moves it out of the way so that Home can install cleanly. When you have no backups present, you can later delete this folder.
    5. Go to c:\program files and delete the 'TomTom Home 2' folder here.
    6. Download TomTom Home and install it.
    7. Readd TTHome to DEP exclusion list.

  5. #5
    srwpchelp is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

    Hi Heijx,

    I've read through the 7 steps.
    Regarding Point 4 :-

    1. I don't have a My Documents folder. Do you mean the folder where I've told TomTom to store device backups?
    2. I don't understand "When you have no backups present, you can later delete this folder."
    Do you mean when I've made a successful backup of my device (after re-installing Home), I can delete the TomTomOld folder?

  6. #6
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: "TomTom Home has stopped working" error message.

    Quote Originally Posted by srwpchelp View Post
    Hi Heijx,

    I've read through the 7 steps.
    Regarding Point 4 :-

    1. I don't have a My Documents folder. Do you mean the folder where I've told TomTom to store device backups?
    Yes, you can check in TTHome > tools > preferences >folders tab.
    2. I don't understand "When you have no backups present, you can later delete this folder."
    Do you mean when I've made a successful backup of my device (after re-installing Home), I can delete the TomTomOld folder?
    Yes again. I meant to say that when you manually go through these folders and find nothing important, you can delete them. Otherwise, you copy the contents of these folders towards the newly created folders, especially the folder "fromdevice" which might contain backups.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •