GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

  1. #1
    badok245 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

    Hi people, I managed to crack tomtom to my China 2din car Dvd GPS.
    But running for a few mins than freeze. When I go to menu and press done its ok for a while than freeze again.
    I am using either 835 or 845 map.
    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by jarkita; 7th June 2010 at 14:52. Reason: thread moved

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

    Hello badok245,

    same problem here,
    TomTom 7.450 runs fine on my wince 6.0 5" noname china gps.
    However , when I insert the same SD in my 7" wince 5.0 noname (mesada) china gps it freezes in the same way as yours.
    Runs for some minutes , freezes , menu and back unfreezes.
    I ordered a class 6 SD to see if that is the problem.

    regards from hans
    Last edited by keepitsimple; 16th June 2010 at 07:32.

  3. #3
    ronturner is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

    I have a Chinese 6.5" doublle din head unit running 5.0 wince. Using the Navcore 7.450 which version of maps did you use?

    Regards

  4. #4
    tropico is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

    Hi,
    I have a chinese 7" double din running wince 5.0. Navcore 7.910 with 850.2645 map. It freezes exactly the same way as described. Is there any solution ?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    ropac's Avatar
    ropac is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

    This works for me on my Chinese WinCE5.0 unit.
    Run TomTom from mortscript. You may have to edit the path to your nav.exe
    Put the following into the mortscript mscr:

    Errorlevel ("off")

    RegWriteDword ("HKLM", "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\State\User Idle","Default",0)
    RegDeleteKey ("HKLM", "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\ActivityTi mers", True, True)
    RegDeleteKey ("HKLM", "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\State\Syst emIdle", True, True)
    RegDeleteKey ("HKLM", "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\State\User Idle", True, True)
    RegDeleteKey ("HKLM", "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", True, True)

    sleep 100

    RunWait ("\StorageCard\TomTom Navigator\TomTom Navigator.exe")

    Exit

  6. #6
    ropac's Avatar
    ropac is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: My Tomtom Freeze, Can Someone Help?

    There should not be any spaces between "User Idle" etc.

    They should read "UserIdle" "ActivityTimers" "SystemIdle" "Timeouts"

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •