GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    I have tried to use this map with my ONE (V. 3) and could not use it. I have tried to install other navcores (8.544) and managed that successfully, but that wouldn't work with this map either. It worked with the 845.2662 (without IQ Routes), which I have downloaded here. Any idea why?
    I have also tried to install a New Zealand map with IQ routes and had similar problems. I have now installed 845.2647 without IQ and it works perfectly.
    Last edited by jarkita; 9th June 2010 at 18:28. Reason: post moved

  2. #2
    steve uk's Avatar
    steve uk is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    Should not matter if the IQ routes and ALG are on the map installation is the same. Can you explain what you mean by does not work. does it load??? Do you get an error message. ??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    The result with both maps (2662 and 2661) installed was that it always started up with the 2662. When I then tried to switch maps, i get an error message (cannot use this map). When I delete the 2662 map the unit doesn't go beyond the start-up screen.

  4. #4
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    What happens when you try to patch the 2661 map again? Easyusetools gives quite clear error messages (files not being found etc).

  5. #5
    nipperlocko is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    I found that navcore 8.417.1255 works brilliantly with full ALG, IQ Routes and 3D mapping obviously the voices will not work, I coupled this with W & C E 845.2645 and not a single problem

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    Easyusetools says OK. When I copy the patched map to the device it is not listed under Switch Maps. When I delete all other maps The device says No maps found.

  7. #7
    su_A_ve's Avatar
    su_A_ve is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    I'm not sure if you can have two sets of the same maps in the same device. You should load one or the other one, as AFAIK they are only referenced by their name (ie "North America"). Not sure what happens if you create a different directory name with the version name on it).

  8. #8
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    Quote Originally Posted by su_A_ve View Post
    I'm not sure if you can have two sets of the same maps in the same device.


    There's no limit to the number of map folders you can have on internal or external memory.
    Your only limitation is amount of storage. Larger 8-16GB SD's can easily hold 7-8 maps

    In your TT menu > Manage Maps > you'll see a list of everyone of them [if ya gotz more than one]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Is there a different way to install maps with IQ Routes?

    Well, I have tried it with just the Australian 2661 map with the same result.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •